1221 Bayshore Dr Englewood, FL 34223
West Englewood NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,304/month
Highlights
- 103 Feet of Salt Water Canal Waterfront
- Dock has access to electricity and water
- Boat Lift
- Englewood Elementary School Rated A-
- Beach Access
- Intracoastal View
About This Home
Welcome to “Sunset Point on Lemon Bay” where refined coastal living meets an effortless boating lifestyle—just steps from your own backyard. Set along 103 FEET of premier SALTWATER frontage, **SAILBOAT WATER - NO BRIDGES,** this exceptional residence overlooks an extra-wide canal with immediate access to Lemon Bay, placing open water within minutes of departure. A brand-NEW 13,000-lb BOAT LIFT and 35’ dock create the ultimate setup for boating enthusiasts, while nightly **SUNSET VIEWS** and frequent visits from manatees, otters and endless native wildlife, elevates your experience here to something truly special. Originally a 3 Bdrm, the third bedroom was converted to double the size of the master, giving direct access to back outdoor living space and dock - seller is willing to convert back. Arriving home, an oversized circular driveway framed by two majestic Royal Palms sets a tone of understated grandeur. Inside, the home has been meticulously updated with no detail overlooked—expansive marble tile flooring, crown molding, wide baseboards, and seamless indoor-outdoor living through pocketing sliders from both the living and dining areas. Designed for entertaining, the outdoor living space is nothing short of spectacular. A massive 1,850 sq ft screened enclosure surrounds the heated, recently resurfaced pool, complemented by a covered brick-paver lanai and fully equipped summer kitchen—perfect for hosting sunset gatherings after a day on the water. A pool-access bath adds convenience and function for guests. The modern coastal kitchen features marble countertops, stainless steel appliances, a generous breakfast bar, chic pendant lighting, and designer tile backsplash, seamlessly connecting to the home’s open living areas. A split-bedroom layout ensures privacy, while the primary suite offers a tranquil retreat complete with a private sitting room and French doors leading to the backyard oasis. The spa-inspired en-suite bath showcases dual vanities, granite countertops, and a seamless glass shower. Recent upgrades include a new roof (2022), new A/C (2024), new sprinkler system (2024), new pool heater (2024), fresh interior and exterior paint (2024), and the convenience of city water and sewer. The bonus space in the master bedroom could easily be converted to a third bedroom! Perfectly positioned in a rare neighborhood of estate-sized homes and properties, this residence offers both privacy and proximity—just 3 miles to historic Dearborn Street with its farmers markets, car shows, live entertainment, dining, and boutique shopping, minutes to four stunning Gulf beaches, and a short drive to Venice. Qualifies for membership in the exclusive and private Englewood Gardens Beach Club on Manasota Key. This is more than a home—it’s a waterfront lifestyle defined by sunsets, serenity, and seamless access to the open water. Schedule your showing and experience it for yourself TODAY!
Listing Agent
PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC Brokerage Phone: 941-698-0303 License #3535631 Listed on: 02/05/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,307
Year Built
- Built in 1974
Lot Details
- 19,287 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 85x150
- 103 Feet of Salt Water Canal Waterfront
- Property fronts a saltwater canal
- Southeast Facing Home
- Mature Landscaping
- Oversized Lot
- Irrigation Equipment
- Landscaped with Trees
- Property is zoned RE2
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,626 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Split Bedroom Floorplan
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Boat Lift
- Dock has access to electricity and water
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 9
- Assessor Parcel Number 0490020009
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,281 | $523,600 | $261,300 | $262,300 |
| 2024 | $6,227 | $423,125 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $6,227 | $570,200 | $226,200 | $344,000 |
| 2022 | $5,587 | $488,200 | $218,400 | $269,800 |
| 2021 | $4,463 | $317,900 | $122,300 | $195,600 |
| 2020 | $4,330 | $302,100 | $128,900 | $173,200 |
| 2019 | $3,248 | $257,550 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,040 | $244,546 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,854 | $221,683 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,698 | $238,700 | $104,700 | $134,000 |
| 2015 | $2,658 | $225,600 | $105,200 | $120,400 |
| 2014 | $2,827 | $178,887 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Price Changed | $895,000 | -5.3% | $550 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $945,000 | -0.5% | $581 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $950,000 | -2.6% | $584 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | Price Changed | $975,000 | -2.0% | $600 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | For Sale | $995,000 | +53.3% | $612 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/16/2024 09/16/24 | Sold | $649,000 | 0.0% | $399 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/13/2024 08/13/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/13/2024 08/13/24 | For Sale | $649,000 | -- | $399 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $649,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $799,900 | Executive Title Ins Svcs Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $719,900 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac |
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: D6146016