NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $148,000 - $206,253

2 Beds
1 Bath
750 Sq Ft
0.68 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2013

Last sale price $105,000 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,250 / mo

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • 3-minute walk to Central Station (Purple Line)
  • Granite Countertops
  • Orrington Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Intercom

About This Home

As of August 2022

Two bedroom condo in classic vintage building adjacent to Canal Shores golf course! Modern kitchen with dishwasher and built in microwave. Granite countertops. Hardwood oak floors. Two nice size bedrooms. Good closet space. Prime end unit with direct interior access to laundry room. Outstanding back patio with seating areas. Zoned parking! Great location near Central Street shops, Purple Line, NU, and Lighthouse Beach!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

John Ruck

Fulton Grace Realty License #471006448 Listed on: 07/22/2022

Fulton Grace Realty

Co-Listed By

Melody Rosin

Fulton Grace Realty License #475150746

Last Renter's Agent

Jackie Manrique

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty License #475200705

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1927

Lot Details

  • Landscaped Professionally

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 750 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Orrington Elementary School
  • Haven Middle School
  • Evanston Twp High School

Utilities

  • Two Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Lake Michigan Water
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,300
  • Property Available on 7/22/22
  • Rent includes heat, water, scavenger, exterior maintenance, lawn care, storage lockers
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • Association Phone (847) 869-4200

Year Built

1927

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2022-07-22
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Approval: Yes
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Type of Rental Property: Attached
  • Rental Price: 1300
  • Security Deposit: 1300
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report,Refundable Damage Deposit

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Property Sub-Type: Attached
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Non-Smoking Unit
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built (Public Record): 1927

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Ceiling - 9 Foot, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 750
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Intercom
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 0
  • Parking: None

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window/Wall Units - 2
  • Heating: Steam
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Association Amenities: Coin Laundry, Storage, Patio
  • Rent Includes: Heat, Water, Scavenger, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Storage Lockers
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Management Company: Schermerhorn
  • Management Phone: 847-869-4200

Schools

  • Elementary School: Orrington Elementary School
  • High School: Evanston Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Haven Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2015
Sold by
Harder Timothy L
Bought by
Tder Enterprises 1222 Central Llc
Current Estimated Value
$183,563

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2013
Closed on
Sep 13, 2013
Sold by
Berlin Deborah
Bought by
Harder Timothy L
Seller's Agent
Renee Dickman
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Heather Keller
Keller Williams Inspire
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-8.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.51%
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2005
Sold by
Israel Gina
Bought by
Berlin Deborah A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2004
Sold by
Reinauer Joan M
Bought by
Israel Gina

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1993
Sold by
Bogomolny Robert L and Bogomolny Mary Elizabeth Moran

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tder Enterprises 1222 Central Llc -- Attorney
Harder Timothy L $105,000 None Available
Berlin Deborah A $195,000 Stewart Title Of Illinois
Israel Gina -- --
Reinauer Joan M $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Harder Timothy L $70,000
Previous Owner Berlin Deborah A $156,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/09/2022 08/09/22 Rented $1,400 +7.7% --
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Under Contract -- -- --
07/22/2022 07/22/22 For Rent $1,300 0.0% --
09/19/2013 09/19/13 Sold $105,000 -2.3% -- View Prior Sale
08/03/2013 08/03/13 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2013 05/25/13 Price Changed $107,500 -2.3% --
04/26/2013 04/26/13 Price Changed $110,000 -4.3% --
03/07/2013 03/07/13 For Sale $115,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,255 $16,377 $1,504 $14,873
2024 $3,255 $13,446 $1,410 $12,036
2023 $2,329 $13,446 $1,410 $12,036
2022 $2,329 $13,446 $1,410 $12,036
2021 $2,246 $11,793 $939 $10,854
2020 $2,276 $11,793 $939 $10,854
2019 $2,248 $13,024 $939 $12,085
2018 $2,132 $11,217 $783 $10,434
2017 $2,092 $11,217 $783 $10,434
2016 $2,207 $11,217 $783 $10,434
2015 $2,267 $11,077 $657 $10,420
2014 $2,260 $11,077 $657 $10,420
2013 $2,344 $11,663 $657 $11,006

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11472298

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-07-100-020-1041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.