12235 E 55th Ave Denver, CO 80239
Montbello NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $379,536 - $426,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
853
Sq Ft
$468/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12235 E 55th Ave, Denver, CO 80239 and is currently estimated at $398,884, approximately $467 per square foot. 12235 E 55th Ave is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Amesse Elementary School, McGlone Academy, and Pitt-Waller K-8 School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2015
Sold by
12235 E 55Th Avenue Trust and Ogunmodede Victor
Bought by
Aderohunmu Rotimi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2007
Sold by
Aderohunmu Rotimi
Bought by
12235 East 55Th Avenue Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2006
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Aderohunmu Rotimi
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2005
Sold by
Samuels Beverly J and Humpries Johnny B
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na and Abfc 2002 Opt1 Trust Abfc Asset Backed C
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2002
Sold by
Humphries Johnny B
Bought by
Humphries Johnny B and Samuels Beverly J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,200
Interest Rate
8.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 1998
Sold by
Short Joseph and Short Carmen
Bought by
Humphries Johnny B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
7.02%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 1997
Sold by
Weaver Deborah B
Bought by
Short Joseph and Short Carmen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$77,628
Interest Rate
7.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 1994
Sold by
Chandler Dirk and Chandler Theresa L
Bought by
Weaver Deborah B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$59,969
Interest Rate
8.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aderohunmu Rotimi | -- | None Available | |
| 12235 East 55Th Avenue Trust | -- | None Available | |
| 12235 E 55Th Avenue Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Aderohunmu Rotimi | $120,000 | Security Title | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | -- | -- | |
| Humphries Johnny B | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Humphries Johnny B | $98,000 | Title America | |
| Short Joseph | $94,900 | Empire Title & Escrow | |
| Weaver Deborah B | $60,000 | First American Heritage Titl |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Aderohunmu Rotimi | $96,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Humphries Johnny B | $139,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Humphries Johnny B | $98,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Short Joseph | $77,628 | |
| Previous Owner | Weaver Deborah B | $59,969 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,001 | $29,690 | $4,220 | $4,220 |
| 2024 | $2,001 | $25,270 | $320 | $24,950 |
| 2023 | $1,958 | $25,270 | $320 | $24,950 |
| 2022 | $1,820 | $22,880 | $3,320 | $19,560 |
| 2021 | $1,757 | $23,540 | $3,420 | $20,120 |
| 2020 | $1,479 | $19,940 | $3,420 | $16,520 |
| 2019 | $1,438 | $19,940 | $3,420 | $16,520 |
| 2018 | $1,222 | $15,790 | $2,590 | $13,200 |
| 2017 | $1,218 | $15,790 | $2,590 | $13,200 |
| 2016 | $966 | $11,840 | $2,380 | $9,460 |
| 2015 | $925 | $11,840 | $2,380 | $9,460 |
| 2014 | $627 | $7,550 | $1,990 | $5,560 |
Source: Public Records
Map