1226 E 87th St Brooklyn, NY 11236
Canarsie NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $633,000 - $719,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$558/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1226 E 87th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and is currently estimated at $669,402, approximately $557 per square foot. 1226 E 87th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 115 Daniel Mucatel School, Is 68 Isaac Bildersee, and Explore Excel Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2023
Sold by
Cort Marjorie and Forrester Marjorie
Bought by
Garcon-Pierre Yanick and Pierre Renald
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$594,041
Outstanding Balance
$569,875
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$99,527
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2001
Sold by
Settle Vincenza J
Bought by
Cort Marjorie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,750
Interest Rate
6.77%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcon-Pierre Yanick | $605,000 | -- | |
| Cort Marjorie | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garcon-Pierre Yanick | $594,041 | |
| Previous Owner | Cort Marjorie | $175,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,476 | $40,320 | $7,200 | $33,120 |
| 2025 | $4,231 | $37,560 | $7,200 | $30,360 |
| 2024 | $4,231 | $37,980 | $7,200 | $30,780 |
| 2023 | $4,242 | $41,040 | $7,200 | $33,840 |
| 2022 | $3,934 | $34,740 | $7,200 | $27,540 |
| 2021 | $3,913 | $31,920 | $7,200 | $24,720 |
| 2019 | $3,673 | $29,520 | $7,200 | $22,320 |
| 2018 | $3,548 | $17,405 | $5,082 | $12,323 |
| 2017 | $3,347 | $16,420 | $4,192 | $12,228 |
| 2016 | $3,097 | $15,494 | $5,011 | $10,483 |
| 2015 | $1,649 | $15,475 | $6,809 | $8,666 |
| 2014 | $1,649 | $14,630 | $6,437 | $8,193 |
Source: Public Records
Map