1226 Whitney Ave Hamden, CT 06517
Estimated Value: $975,100
Studio
6
Baths
6,230
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1226 Whitney Ave, Hamden, CT 06517 and is currently priced at $975,100, approximately $156 per square foot. 1226 Whitney Ave is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Ridge Hill School, Hamden Middle School, and Hamden High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2025
Sold by
Putnam Ave Llc
Bought by
Hamden Whitney Ave Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2001
Sold by
Plotnick Leonard and Plotnick Shirley C
Bought by
Esposito William
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.21%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamden Whitney Ave Llc | $750,000 | None Available | |
| Hamden Whitney Ave Llc | $750,000 | None Available | |
| Esposito William | $700,000 | -- | |
| Esposito William | $700,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Esposito William | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,925 | $615,370 | $173,320 | $442,050 |
| 2024 | $38,047 | $684,180 | $94,430 | $589,750 |
| 2023 | $38,574 | $684,180 | $94,430 | $589,750 |
| 2022 | $37,958 | $684,180 | $94,430 | $589,750 |
| 2021 | $35,871 | $684,040 | $94,430 | $589,610 |
| 2020 | $21,486 | $413,350 | $94,430 | $318,920 |
| 2019 | $20,196 | $413,350 | $94,430 | $318,920 |
| 2018 | $19,824 | $413,350 | $94,430 | $318,920 |
| 2017 | $18,708 | $413,350 | $94,430 | $318,920 |
| 2016 | $18,750 | $413,350 | $94,430 | $318,920 |
| 2015 | $16,894 | $413,350 | $94,430 | $318,920 |
| 2014 | $16,505 | $413,350 | $94,430 | $318,920 |
Source: Public Records
Map