$445,990
PENDING NEW CONSTRUCTION $30K PRICE DROP

1228 Cricket St Elon, NC 27244

Estimated payment $2,850/month

Total Views 57,525
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,591 Sq Ft
$172 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • New Construction
  • Attic
  • Porch
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Affordable 4BR/2.5BA Drexel in Wexford with newly reduced price and interest rate promo! Situated on a deep lot with a large, fully sodded, backyard and covered porch—great for outdoor living. Main level features home office, formal dining, spacious great room, and kitchen with island and walk-in pantry. Upstairs includes all bedrooms, loft, laundry, and primary suite with tray ceiling, large walk-in closet, and tiled bath. Community offers playground and future pickleball courts!

Listing Agent

Amanda Brooks

Eastwood Construction Co., Inc. License #172664 Listed on: 09/18/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2024 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 10,280 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R12

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,591 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Wexford Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 181095
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2024 | New Construction

Lot Details

10,280 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.236
  • Subdivision Name: Wexford
  • Directions: From Greensboro - take I 40 East, exit 140 onto University Drive . Turn right on Manning Ave, then right onto Cricket Street.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2591
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 2024
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: No
  • Idx Status: Pending
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: New
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Microwave, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Dead Bolt(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Shower, Solid Surface Counter
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 2591
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Only
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • TRIADMLS_HalfBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 2

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No
  • Flood Zone: Not in Flood Zone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Garage Faces Front
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage, Front Load Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Natural Gas
  • Water Heater: Gas, Tankless
  • Energy Features: Insulated Doors, Insulated Windows

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 41.67
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Elon
  • High School: Western Alamance
  • Middle Or Junior School: Western

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 181095
  • Zoning: R12

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.844

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,121 $1,036,693 $458,309 $578,384
2024 $619 $132,021 $132,021 $0
2023 $570 $132,021 $132,021 $0
2022 $2,116 $193,329 $120,921 $72,408
2021 $2,135 $193,329 $120,921 $72,408
2020 $2,154 $193,329 $120,921 $72,408
2019 $1,508 $193,329 $120,921 $72,408
2018 $0 $193,329 $120,921 $72,408
2017 $1,334 $193,329 $120,921 $72,408
2016 $1,243 $180,180 $113,332 $66,848
2015 $1,237 $180,180 $113,332 $66,848
2014 -- $180,180 $113,332 $66,848
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $445,900 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Price Changed $445,900 -0.9% $171 / Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $449,900 -1.3% $173 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $455,900 -2.1% $175 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $465,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1196265

Triad MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.