1228 Lear Ln Mascoutah, IL 62258
Estimated payment $2,244/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- 1 Fireplace
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Mascoutah High School Rated A-
- No HOA
- Patio
About This Home
This beautiful home is situated in a quiet cul-de-sac within the highly sought-after Mascoutah School District. The property features 4 bedrooms, including a convenient main floor master suite. The interior has been updated with new flooring and fresh paint throughout, and it includes a custom-designed laundry room. The main floor has a spacious kitchen with large island that's great for entertaining. The living room, half bath, and separate dining room complete the main level. Additionally, the home offers a full basement equipped with an egress window and is already plumbed for a future bathroom, providing excellent potential for additional living space. Beautiful backyard with patio. Close to Scott AFB. Buyer to verify all information. Recording devices are on the property.
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 202612:00 to 1:00 pm5/16/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,599
Year Built
- Built in 2021
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Frame Construction
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 2,424 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Laundry Room
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Outdoor Features
- Patio
Schools
- Mascoutah Dist 19 Elementary And Middle School
- Mascoutah High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 220 Volts
- Natural Gas Connected
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Townsend Square Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 10-30.0-206-002
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,599 | $104,941 | $8,289 | $96,652 |
| 2023 | $7,446 | $95,906 | $7,575 | $88,331 |
| 2022 | $7,387 | $87,283 | $6,894 | $80,389 |
| 2021 | $2,817 | $32,719 | $6,677 | $26,042 |
| 2020 | $551 | $6,263 | $6,263 | $0 |
| 2019 | $539 | $6,263 | $6,263 | $0 |
| 2018 | $528 | $6,095 | $6,095 | $0 |
| 2017 | $591 | $6,519 | $6,519 | $0 |
| 2016 | $585 | $6,425 | $6,425 | $0 |
| 2014 | $259 | $6,278 | $6,278 | $0 |
| 2013 | $364 | $6,189 | $6,189 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $380,000 | +22.6% | $157 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/18/2024 03/18/24 | Sold | $310,000 | 0.0% | $128 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/18/2024 03/18/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/12/2024 02/12/24 | Price Changed | $310,000 | -1.6% | $128 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/02/2024 01/02/24 | Price Changed | $315,000 | -3.1% | $130 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/16/2023 12/16/23 | For Sale | $325,000 | +17.0% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/30/2021 08/30/21 | Sold | $277,895 | +1.2% | $125 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/09/2021 08/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/01/2020 12/01/20 | Price Changed | $274,470 | +22.0% | $123 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/23/2020 08/23/20 | For Sale | $224,900 | -- | $101 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $310,000 | Community Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $278,000 | Community Title Shiloh Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $30,000 | Community Escrow & Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Title Parters Agency Llc | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $1,030,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Benchmark Title Company Llc | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Benchmark Title Company Llc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $316,665 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $284,286 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $204,823 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $515,000 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage |
Source: MARIS MLS
MLS Number: MIS26025747
APN: 10-30.0-206-002
- 1153 Gulfstream Way
- 261 Aaron Ct Unit 1 & 2
- 303 Aaron Ct Unit A & B
- 1156 Windshire Dr
- 1144 Menominee Trail
- 1113 Menominee Trail
- 1134 Quail Point
- 908 Indian Prairie Dr
- 9640 Mallard Dr
- 1265 Antique Ln
- 1001 Remington St
- 755 Moorland Cir
- 811 Topaz Ct
- 1192 Widgeon Dr
- 1 Cheryl Dr
- 717 Knipp Dr
- 713 Beebe Dr
- 113 Perrottet Dr