1228 Oak Ave Evanston, IL 60202
Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,054,000 - $1,694,000
4
Beds
6
Baths
3,200
Sq Ft
$429/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1228 Oak Ave, Evanston, IL 60202 and is currently estimated at $1,371,813, approximately $428 per square foot. 1228 Oak Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Nichols Middle School, Evanston Township High School, and Chiaravalle Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2014
Sold by
Chao Randal
Bought by
Cl Realty & Management Company Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2007
Sold by
Raso James A
Bought by
Chao Randal
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cl Realty & Management Company Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Chao Randal | $515,000 | Multiple |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chao Randal | $412,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,209 | $110,000 | $16,380 | $93,620 |
| 2024 | $24,209 | $100,000 | $13,860 | $86,140 |
| 2023 | $23,229 | $100,000 | $13,860 | $86,140 |
| 2022 | $23,229 | $100,000 | $13,860 | $86,140 |
| 2021 | $15,010 | $56,562 | $9,135 | $47,427 |
| 2020 | $14,810 | $56,562 | $9,135 | $47,427 |
| 2019 | $14,644 | $62,500 | $9,135 | $53,365 |
| 2018 | $28,012 | $102,243 | $7,560 | $94,683 |
| 2017 | $27,281 | $102,243 | $7,560 | $94,683 |
| 2016 | $15,356 | $60,677 | $7,560 | $53,117 |
| 2015 | $13,469 | $50,234 | $6,142 | $44,092 |
| 2014 | $12,659 | $50,234 | $6,142 | $44,092 |
| 2013 | $12,352 | $50,234 | $6,142 | $44,092 |
Source: Public Records
Map