Estimated Value: $411,000 - $910,999
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
160
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 12281 Melms Rd, Genoa, IL 60135 and is currently estimated at $633,000. 12281 Melms Rd is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Kingston Elementary School, Genoa Elementary School, and Genoa-Kingston Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2025
Sold by
Brummel Leon M
Bought by
Leon M Brummel Trust and Brummel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leon M Brummel Trust | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,096 | $353,943 | $152,787 | $201,156 |
| 2024 | $23,859 | $328,959 | $142,861 | $186,098 |
| 2023 | $23,200 | $305,159 | $133,716 | $171,443 |
| 2022 | $23,200 | $284,971 | $125,564 | $159,407 |
| 2021 | $21,727 | $269,463 | $118,468 | $150,995 |
| 2020 | $21,274 | $260,223 | $112,561 | $147,662 |
| 2019 | $19,436 | $232,636 | $106,984 | $125,652 |
| 2018 | $19,099 | $225,343 | $102,169 | $123,174 |
| 2017 | $18,512 | $214,618 | $97,386 | $117,232 |
| 2016 | $18,711 | $214,592 | $93,152 | $121,440 |
| 2015 | -- | $205,898 | $89,253 | $116,645 |
| 2014 | -- | $198,934 | $86,438 | $112,496 |
| 2013 | -- | $192,308 | $79,093 | $113,215 |
Source: Public Records
Map