1229 Chestnut St Marcus Hook, PA 19061
Estimated Value: $176,000 - $272,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,020
Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1229 Chestnut St, Marcus Hook, PA 19061 and is currently estimated at $234,984, approximately $116 per square foot. 1229 Chestnut St is a home located in Delaware County with nearby schools including Chichester Senior High School, Widener Partnership Charter School, and Chester Community Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2025
Sold by
Qaid Fuad
Bought by
Hussein Munir
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2024
Sold by
Josephs David
Bought by
Qaid Fuad
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2017
Sold by
Warder Peggy Ann
Bought by
Josephs David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2015
Sold by
Tax Claim Bureau
Bought by
Josephs David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2010
Sold by
Warder Peggy Ann and Estate Of James Warder
Bought by
Warder Peggy Ann
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hussein Munir | $185,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Hussein Munir | $185,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Qaid Fuad | $172,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Qaid Fuad | $172,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Josephs David | -- | None Available | |
| Josephs David | $17,243 | None Available | |
| Warder Peggy Ann | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,333 | $165,090 | $32,330 | $132,760 |
| 2024 | $6,495 | $165,090 | $32,330 | $132,760 |
| 2023 | $6,319 | $165,090 | $32,330 | $132,760 |
| 2022 | $6,189 | $165,090 | $32,330 | $132,760 |
| 2021 | $8,734 | $165,090 | $32,330 | $132,760 |
| 2020 | $4,926 | $82,000 | $26,490 | $55,510 |
| 2019 | $4,926 | $82,000 | $26,490 | $55,510 |
| 2018 | $4,937 | $82,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,905 | $82,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $459 | $82,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $459 | $82,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $459 | $82,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map