$299,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

123 Arnold Ave Lancaster, OH 43130

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,108 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$142 Per Sq Ft

24% Below List Price

67 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

JOIN US FOR A PUBLIC OPEN HOUSE JANUARY 18th. 2-4pm. Enjoy refreshments and snacks. Solid home with a lot to offer! CHOOSE YOUR ASSET! With ample square footage, bedrooms and baths, this home has it all. 4 bedrooms, 4 full baths, Living room, Dining room, large kitchen & expansive solid basement with outdoor walk-up access to backyard. Fitting for a large family, adaptable for a duplex or mother-in-law suite with 2 Central AC's, 2 Rudd Gas Furnaces & 2 Water Heaters. Beautiful solid wood doors, window trim & floor molding showcases the quality of this home. Extensive remodel in the late 90's including a new addition including extending basement with block walls and poured concrete flooring creating a solid foundation for years to come. Walls were taken down to studs in original section. All walls built with 2 X 6 lumber & drywalled making this a solid home. All windows are vinyl insulated with tons of natural light! Attractive exterior brick that was brought back to its original beauty during remodel/add-on) Brick was washed and repointed during this time. Add on is Vinyl sided. Fenced in backyard with shed. Multiple parking off street as well as street parking with option to build a garage out back. Conveniently located within close proximity to downtown Lancaster and all the amenities Lancaster has to offer. Close to Fairfield County Fairgrounds & Rising park with the historical prominent sandstone bluff known as Mount Pleasant! Great commuter location with quick access to Route 33. Don't miss out on this opportunity to grow your family or investment portfolio. Note: Square footage on Auditor's site is not accurate. Total Sq. Ft. is 2,108 verified by Licensed Appraiser.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzette Hildinger

Howard HannaRealEstateServices License #2021000673 Listed on: 12/12/2025

Co-Listed By

Joseph Hildinger

Howard HannaRealEstateServices License #2020009126

Last Buyer's Agent

Gay Gatian

Carleton Realty, LLC License #2011001155

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,980

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,108 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Walk-Up Access

Parking

  • No Garage
  • On-Street Parking
  • Off-Street Parking: 6

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-32067-300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,980

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 07632
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-687-1516
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-687-1516
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Bath
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 189.12
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Up Access
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Possible Use: Other
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 4.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 6.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LANCASTER CSD 2305 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05-32067-300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1980.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2025
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$96,000
-24.3%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-30.96%
Original Mortgage
$8,970
Outstanding Balance
$8,970
Interest Rate
6.11%
Estimated Equity
$280,224

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2024
Sold by
Brady William Mathew
Bought by
William M Brady Trust and Brady

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2024
Sold by
Brady William Mathew and William A Brady Inter Vivos Trust
Bought by
Brady William Mathew

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2010
Sold by
Brady William A
Bought by
Brady William A and William A Brady Inter Vivos Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1989

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Fiduciary Deed $299,000 Valmer Land Title
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Fiduciary Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Deed $42,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $8,970 No Value Available
Open $290,030 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $299,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $299,000 -16.7% $142 / Sq Ft
12/14/2025 12/14/25 Price Changed $359,000 -9.1% $170 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 For Sale $395,000 +32.1% $187 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Off Market $299,000 -- --
07/17/2025 07/17/25 For Sale $395,000 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,595 $87,500 $13,780 $73,720
2024 $4,595 $51,110 $6,350 $44,760
2023 $1,899 $51,110 $6,350 $44,760
2022 $1,910 $51,110 $6,350 $44,760
2021 $1,578 $39,570 $6,350 $33,220
2020 $1,514 $39,570 $6,350 $33,220
2019 $1,441 $39,570 $6,350 $33,220
2018 $1,240 $31,590 $6,350 $25,240
2017 $1,241 $32,330 $5,500 $26,830
2016 $1,209 $32,330 $5,500 $26,830
2015 $1,254 $32,530 $5,500 $27,030
2014 $1,196 $32,530 $5,500 $27,030
2013 $1,196 $32,530 $5,500 $27,030
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225022058

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 05-32067-300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.