$170,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

123 Cumberland St Cumberland, MD 21502

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,065 Sq Ft
4,687 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$160 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

54 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Step into this beautifully renovated, move-in-ready home featuring modern upgrades throughout, including a new metal roof and improved insulation for lasting comfort and efficiency.
This home offers 3 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 bath and two additional rooms on the lower level, providing flexibility for living, working, or entertaining. Enjoy year-round comfort with six energy-efficient ductless mini-split HVAC systems, providing efficient cooling in the summer and warmth in the winter throughout the entire home. All-vinyl windows with durable PVC frames, enhancing both efficiency and peace of mind. Hardwood floors throughout the main and upper levels and recessed lighting is installed in every room. Two sets of washers and dryers are included. The bright and shiny kitchen, which boasts an elegant waterfall quartz island and countertops, a touch control cooktop, a powerful wall-mounted range and 42-inch cabinets. The walk-out basement features waterproof luxury vinyl plank flooring. A separate shed provides over 500sqft of storage. Freshly poured concrete driveways complete the exterior upgrades. Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lam Le

(571) 378-1346 lamlouisle76@gmail.com Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 5713781346 License #0225224959 Listed on: 01/07/2026

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

GREGORY GOLDMAN

(302) 539-1777 greg.goldman@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #37107

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $946

Year Built

  • Built in 1930 | Remodeled in 2023

Lot Details

  • 4,687 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0106032605

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$946

Year Built

Built in 1930 | Remodeled in 2023

Lot Details

4,687 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Year Renovated: 2023
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Disposal, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Vinyl, Engineered Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Kitchen - Island, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Energy Efficient
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Interior Access
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor, Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1695
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1065
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 169.01
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1065
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 630
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 630
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4687.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 946.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0106032605
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ALLEGANY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5.56%
Views
109

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.44%
Original Mortgage
$8,346
Outstanding Balance
$8,346
Interest Rate
6.11%
Estimated Equity
$165,814

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 15, 2021
Closed on
Jan 6, 2022
List Price
$25,000
Sold Price
$25,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
57.33%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2019
Sold by
Hoover Carol E and Shipley Carol E
Bought by
Shipley Jeffrey T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $170,000 Mid Atlantic Settlement
Personal Reps Deed $25,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $8,346 No Value Available
Open $166,920 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $170,000 -5.6% $160 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $180,000 +620.0% $169 / Sq Ft
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Sold $25,000 0.0% $23 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/17/2021 12/17/21 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2021 12/15/21 For Sale $25,000 -- $23 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $434 $47,400 $8,200 $39,200
2024 $444 $47,400 $8,200 $39,200
2023 $616 $66,200 $8,200 $58,000
2022 $593 $63,933 $0 $0
2021 $577 $61,667 $0 $0
2020 $547 $59,400 $8,200 $51,200
2019 $555 $59,400 $8,200 $51,200
2018 $560 $59,400 $8,200 $51,200
2017 $582 $61,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $61,300 $0 $0
2015 $645 $61,300 $0 $0
2014 $645 $66,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAL2013674

Bright MLS

APN: 06-032605

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.