NOT LISTED FOR SALE

123 E Boone St Salem, IL 62881

Estimated Value: $131,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
672 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2018

Last sale price $12,000 $18 Per Sq Ft

Est. 992% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $830 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 5-minute walk to William Jennings Park #4
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2018

Nice little cottage with a little updating to the floors sump pump, dehumidifier furnace new in 2015A/C new in 2015new roof in 2015window in 2015Attic insulation in 2015

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marilyn Wiggins,GRI

Williams Realty, Inc. License #471.002993 Listed on: 07/25/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Marilyn Wiggins,GRI

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35 x 120

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 672 Sq Ft Home
  • Window Treatments
  • Living Room
  • Sump Pump

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision Name: Oak Park
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Legal Description: Oak Park Addition 35 x 120 with 5 feet easement on the West Side, drive on East side and in back at
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 672
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Frame

• Elementary School: Salem
  • High School: Salem Community High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Dimensions: 35 x 120
  • Zoning: Resid

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 29

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Exemptions: Returning Vet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2018
Closed on
Aug 30, 2018
List Price
$13,500
Sold Price
$12,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-11.11%
Current Estimated Value
$131,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$119,000

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meadows Michael A $12,000 Quad County Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2018 08/30/18 Sold $12,000 -11.1% $18 / Sq Ft
07/27/2018 07/27/18 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2018 07/25/18 For Sale $13,500 -- $20 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2019 -- $6,100 $2,160 $3,940
2018 -- $5,900 $2,160 $3,740
2017 -- $5,790 $2,120 $3,670
2016 -- $5,460 $2,000 $3,460
2015 -- $5,460 $2,000 $3,460
2012 -- $5,360 $1,960 $3,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: EB422129

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 1100013860

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.