$465,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

123 Longleaf Dr Canton, GA 30114

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,842 Sq Ft
0.49 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$252 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

90 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to this charming, low-maintenance ranch home in the sought-after Laurel Canyon community! The bright, open layout connects the living room, kitchen, and dining area, creating a warm space perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy an oversized primary suite with two large closets and a spa-like bath The split floor plan offers a private second bedroom-ideal for guests, hobbies, or a home office. The kitchen's spacious granite island is perfect for cooking and gathering. Relax on the welcoming front porch or unwind on the screened back porch overlooking a private, wooded backyard. All just steps from Laurel Canon's great amenities--clubhouse, pool, tennis, and the Fairways of Canton Golf Course. A peaceful, active community you'll love calling home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Gazell

BHHS Georgia Properties License #372344 Listed on: 12/02/2025

BHHS Georgia Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Wendy Verdon

RE/MAX Town & Country Jasper License #367794

RE/MAX Town & Country Jasper

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,140

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $121 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Stone Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,842 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35

Community Details

Overview

  • $1,000 Initiation Fee
  • Association fees include swimming, tennis

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,140

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

HOA Fees

$121 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2017
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Craftsman
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: .49
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 1842
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement: None
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1842
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1842
  • Interior Amenities: Master On Main Level
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas Starter, Gas Log
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 2

• Roof: Other
  • Waterfront Features: No Dock Or Boathouse

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 1448
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Fitness Center, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)

Fee Information

  • Initiation Fee: 1000
  • Association Fee Includes: Swimming, Tennis

Schools

  • Elementary School: R M Moore
  • High School: Cherokee
  • High School Bus: Yes
  • Middle School: Teasley
  • Middle School Bus: Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 135
  • Lot: 35

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5140

MLS Schools

  • Elementary Bus Line: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2023
Closed on
Mar 17, 2023
List Price
$490,000
Sold Price
$487,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.61%
Views
96

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.88%
Original Mortgage
$407,000
Outstanding Balance
$393,758
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$79,824

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2022
Sold by
Moore Michael R
Bought by
Edwards Barbara B

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2018
Closed on
Oct 15, 2019
List Price
$314,900
Sold Price
$314,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.39%
Original Mortgage
$314,900
Interest Rate
3.7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2017
Sold by
Ballantry Pmc Laurel Lllp
Bought by
Venture Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$685,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $487,000 --
Warranty Deed $450,000 --
Warranty Deed $314,900 --
Limited Warranty Deed $162,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $407,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $314,900 No Value Available
Previous Owner $685,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $465,000 -2.9% $252 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2025 12/02/25 For Sale $479,000 -1.6% $260 / Sq Ft
03/17/2023 03/17/23 Sold $487,000 -0.6% $264 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/23/2023 02/23/23 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2023 01/03/23 For Sale $490,000 +55.6% $266 / Sq Ft
10/15/2019 10/15/19 Sold $314,900 0.0% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/03/2019 09/03/19 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2018 11/12/18 For Sale $314,900 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,140 $187,200 $41,600 $145,600
2024 $5,129 $187,560 $41,600 $145,960
2023 $4,318 $150,840 $38,800 $112,040
2022 $671 $127,760 $36,000 $91,760
2021 $633 $115,440 $38,600 $76,840
2020 $624 $113,320 $36,400 $76,920
2019 $3,062 $100,240 $34,000 $66,240
2018 $1,408 $45,840 $20,400 $25,440
2017 $245 $42,500 $17,000 $0
2016 $245 $23,800 $9,520 $0
2015 $247 $23,800 $9,520 $0
2014 $307 $23,800 $9,520 $0

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10649391

Georgia MLS

APN: 14N10H-00000-035-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.