NOT LISTED FOR SALE

123 Meadow Rd Gadsden, AL 35901

Estimated Value: $389,000 - $439,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,317 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 16, 2025

Last sale price $420,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,367 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Sitting Room
  • Eura Brown Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Two cooling system units

About This Home

As of June 2025

Beautiful 3 BDR, 2.5 BA home near the Gadsden Country Club Golf Course. Nestled on a quiet street, this property offers timeless elegance and charm. Step inside to find hard wood floors and heavy molding throughout. The formal dining room features classic chair rail and perfect for entertaining. On the main level, enjoy both a living room and home office, each w/ its own fireplace, creating an inviting spaces for work or relaxation. A large bonus room offers flexible space ideal for play/media room, home gym, or more. Upstairs offers 3 bedrooms w/a spacious Master suite and recently designed huge walk-in closet. Outside enjoy the 2 car carport w/an outdoor entertaining area. New roof 9/24

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anna Tillman Inzer

Bone Realty Company License #137502 Listed on: 05/13/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

NonMLSmember MEMBER

NON VALLEYMLS OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 23,087 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130 x 152 x 176 x 164

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,317 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Sitting Room
  • Living Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1508280001122.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 3317
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.53
  • Lot Size: 130 x 152 x 176 x 164
  • Subdivision Name: Country Club Estates
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Two, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Sitting Room

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport, Attached Carport, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 2
  • Cooling: Central 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1508280001122.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23086.8

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 4

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Eura Brown Elementary
  • High School: Gadsden City High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2015
Bought by
Dahlgren Derrick Robin Richardson
Current Estimated Value
$411,903

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2013
Sold by
Macfadyen Nan
Bought by
Derrick John Sterling and Derrick Robin Richardson

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$249,200
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Dahlgren Derrick Robin Richardson -- --
Derrick John Sterling $311,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Derrick John Sterling $249,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $420,000 -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $327,500 -- --
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Sold $420,000 +3.7% $127 / Sq Ft
05/13/2025 05/13/25 For Sale $405,000 +23.7% $122 / Sq Ft
06/14/2021 06/14/21 Off Market $327,500 -- --
03/16/2021 03/16/21 Sold $327,500 -3.6% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/17/2021 02/17/21 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2021 02/11/21 For Sale $339,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,015 $42,120 $3,440 $38,680
2024 $2,015 $42,120 $3,440 $38,680
2023 $2,015 $42,110 $3,440 $38,670
2022 $1,673 $35,140 $0 $0
2021 $1,280 $27,120 $3,440 $23,680
2020 $1,280 $27,120 $0 $0
2019 $1,280 $27,120 $0 $0
2017 $1,129 $24,040 $0 $0
2016 $1,129 $24,040 $0 $0
2015 $2,355 $24,040 $0 $0
2013 -- $46,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21888799

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 15-08-28-0-001-122.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.