NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $447,927

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,526 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 11, 2019

Last sale price $218,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,791 / mo

133 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.53 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2019

SPACIOUS STONE FACED COLONIAL ON DOUBLE WELL TREED PRIVATE LOT LOCATED IN ONE OF THE MOST DESIRABLE AREAS CLOSE TO SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY. LIV RM(13'X20') FEATURES PEGGED OAK FLRS & FIREPLACE W/MARBLE SURROUND. FORMAL DIN RM(11'6"X15'6")W/PEGGED OAK FLOORS AND BUILT-IN CABINET & DOOR TO 9'X12'10" SCREENED PORCH LEADING TO STONE PATIO OVERLOOKING PRIVATE BACKYARD. FAM RM(18'X24') W/PEGGED OAK FLOORS, WET BAR, FLR TO CEILING BRICK FACED FIREPLACE & SLIDING GLASS DOORS TO DECK. ADDITIONAL 351 SQ FT LOWER LEVEL 13'X27' GAME RM W/ BRICK FIREPLACE. OWNER'S BDRM(13'6"X19') W/FULL BATH. 2ND BDRM-14'X20', 3RD BDRM-11'X15'6", 4TH BDRM-8'6"X9'6" NOW ADJOINING 2ND FULL BATH AS DRESSING AREA. WALK-IN CEDAR CLOSET. EXTENDED BASEMENT/WORKSHOP W/WALKOUT DOOR. PROPERTY TAXES ARE FULL AMOUNT WITHOUT EXEMPTIONS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Habberfield

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #30HA0471083 Listed on: 07/28/2018

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Peter Anderson

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #40AN0967606

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,329

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 23,090 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 139x165
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,526 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Cedar Closet

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-044-000-0004-014-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,329

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: BRADFORD HILLS
  • Directions: E. GENESEE STREET TO BRADFORD PARKWAY, CROSS MEADOWBROOK DR. & RIGHT ON STANDISH DR, & LEFT ON SHIRLEY ROAD OR EUCLID AVE TO SHIRLEY ROAD.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cedar Closet(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.5301
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-044-000-0004-014-001-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 139X165
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23090.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8329.0
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 448.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2018
Closed on
Feb 1, 2019
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$218,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,900
-9.13%
Current Estimated Value
$447,927

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$229,927
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.40%
Original Mortgage
$143,000
Outstanding Balance
$123,391
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$324,536

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2015
Closed on
Jan 28, 2016
List Price
$279,500
Sold Price
$231,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$48,500
-17.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2007
Sold by
Roth Lois
Bought by
Handley Mary

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dimon Karen $218,000 --
Dimon Karen E $218,000 --
Li Jialing $231,000 Francis Stinziano, Jr.
Handley Mary $251,500 Ronald Van Norstrand
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dimon Karen E $143,000
Closed Dimon Karen $143,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/11/2019 02/11/19 Sold $218,000 -5.2% $86 / Sq Ft
12/08/2018 12/08/18 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2018 11/14/18 Price Changed $229,900 -4.2% $91 / Sq Ft
07/28/2018 07/28/18 For Sale $239,900 +3.9% $95 / Sq Ft
02/01/2016 02/01/16 Sold $231,000 -17.4% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2015 11/20/15 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2015 05/25/15 For Sale $279,500 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,827 $201,000 $46,900 $154,100
2024 $2,604 $201,000 $46,900 $154,100
2023 $2,562 $190,000 $46,900 $143,100
2022 $2,582 $190,000 $46,900 $143,100
2021 $2,582 $190,000 $46,900 $143,100
2020 $2,782 $190,000 $46,900 $143,100
2019 $2,801 $190,000 $46,900 $143,100
2018 $2,801 $190,000 $46,900 $143,100
2017 $2,722 $190,000 $46,900 $143,100
2016 $2,780 $190,000 $46,900 $143,100
2015 -- $190,000 $46,900 $143,100
2014 -- $190,000 $46,900 $143,100

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1137313

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-044-000-0004-014-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.