NOT LISTED FOR SALE

123 Sunset Blvd Cape Charles, VA 23310

Estimated Value: $1,290,000 - $1,521,997

4 Beds
6 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
$439/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2023

Last sale price $1,350,000 $422 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,546 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Beautiful bay front home located in The Colony, Bay Creek. Lots of light; kitchen and great room overlook the bay. Wood trim and paneling thought home. New HVAC. Buyers can enjoy sunsets and views THIS SPRING/SUMMER

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Buskey

BAY CREEK REALTY Brokerage Phone: 7573318742 License #0225193507 Listed on: 03/15/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberley Starr

CHESAPEAKE PROPERTIES License #0225043630

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • Sandy Beach

HOA Fees

  • $162 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 3,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Sheet Rock Walls or Ceilings
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • $1,023,800 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$162 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 8712 sq ft
  • Water Body Name: Chesapeake Bay
  • Subdivision Name: Bay Creek - The Colony
  • Directions: From Rt 13, turn onto Stone Rd. Follow the road and make a right onto Fig Street. Follow the road to the gated entrance of the Colony and Kings Bay on the left. Call the gatehouse to let you in.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: One Fireplace
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, Dining Room
  • Living Area: 3200
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Room
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: <.5 acre +/-
  • Pool Features: Outdoor Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Bay Front, Water Access-Private, Waterfront, Sand Beach
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: HOA Disclosure
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type, Sheetrock
  • Exterior Features: Tennis Court(s)
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Property Condition: 15-30 yrs +/-
  • Roof: Metal, Age 10 yrs +/-

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Main Level

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Community Amenities
  • Association Fee: 1944
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Bay Creek
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 0
  • Tax Lot: 20
  • Tax Map Number: 83A1-11-20
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 1023800

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2023 05/16/23 Sold $1,350,000 -10.0% $422 / Sq Ft
04/09/2023 04/09/23 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2023 03/16/23 For Sale $1,500,000 -- $469 / Sq Ft
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,369 $1,329,000 $412,400 $916,600
2024 $9,104 $1,329,000 $412,400 $916,600
2023 $7,781 $1,023,800 $277,400 $746,400
2022 $7,781 $1,023,800 $277,400 $746,400
2021 $7,760 $929,300 $222,400 $706,900
2020 $7,760 $929,300 $222,400 $706,900
2019 $6,792 $818,300 $217,400 $600,900
2018 $0 $818,300 $217,400 $600,900
2017 $5,725 $818,300 $217,400 $600,900
2016 $5,725 $689,800 $172,400 $517,400
2015 -- $689,800 $172,400 $517,400
2011 -- $1,068,200 $533,000 $535,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 57315

APN: 83A1-11-20

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.