1230 59th St Brooklyn, NY 11219
Borough Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $12,932/month
About This Home
Welcome to this 2-family home in the heart of Borough Park. This property offers approximately 3,900 sq ft of living space across three stories. Each of the top two floors features a spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bath layout with bright living areas and functional kitchens. The fully finished level includes a separate entrance and a full bathroom, providing flexible use for additional space. In total, the home offers 6 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. The property also features a private fenced backyard, perfect for outdoor enjoyment.
Building 20x50 over lot 20x100. Conveniently located near shopping and restaurants along 12th Avenue and 13th Avenue. Excellent transportation access with nearby D, N, and W subway lines, as well as B9 and B16 bus routes. A great opportunity for both end-users and investors seeking space, functionality, and strong income potential.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,846
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Lot Details
- 2,003 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100 x 20
Interior Spaces
- 3,900 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- Stove
Flooring
- Wood
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Utilities
- Heating System Uses Steam
- Heating System Uses Gas
- 220 Volts
- 110 Volts
- Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Block 5711
Community Details
Overview
- 2 Units
Amenities
- Laundry Facilities
- Community Storage Space
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,040 | $136,260 | $24,240 | $112,020 |
| 2025 | $7,585 | $116,880 | $24,240 | $92,640 |
| 2024 | $7,585 | $92,340 | $24,240 | $68,100 |
| 2023 | $7,408 | $113,280 | $24,240 | $89,040 |
| 2022 | $5,265 | $121,020 | $24,240 | $96,780 |
| 2021 | $7,257 | $103,080 | $24,240 | $78,840 |
| 2019 | $5,195 | $111,660 | $24,240 | $87,420 |
| 2018 | $6,196 | $30,396 | $9,556 | $20,840 |
| 2017 | $5,977 | $29,319 | $8,069 | $21,250 |
| 2016 | $5,746 | $28,743 | $10,424 | $18,319 |
| 2015 | $3,336 | $27,799 | $14,056 | $13,743 |
| 2014 | $3,336 | $26,226 | $12,540 | $13,686 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $2,300,000 | -- | $590 / Sq Ft |
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 499761
APN: 05711-0017
- 1241 60th St
- 6210 12th Ave
- 5812 New Utrecht Ave
- 5602 New Utrecht Ave
- 1238 63rd St Unit D246
- 1238 63rd St Unit 438
- 1238 63rd St Unit 220
- 1238 63rd St Unit D342
- 1238 63rd St Unit 247
- 1238 63rd St Unit 428
- 1238 63rd St Unit D336
- 1238 63rd St Unit 416
- 1238 63rd St Unit D326
- 1238 63rd St Unit D224
- 1238 63rd St Unit D306
- 1238 63rd St Unit 449
- 1142 63rd St
- 6311 13th Ave
- 1228 64th St Unit D
- 1208 64th St Unit A
- 1168 63rd St Unit 1A
- 6315 Fort Hamilton Pkwy
- 6317 Fort Hamilton Pkwy
- 5102 Fort Hamilton Pkwy
- 841 63rd St
- 828 57th St
- 816 58th St Unit 8B
- 867 53rd St Unit 4
- 7110 13th Ave
- 813 63rd St Unit 2FL
- 849 53rd St Unit 3
- 849 53rd St Unit 6CF12
- 762 59th St Unit 4FL
- 6402 8th Ave Unit 402
- 766 55th St
- 1329 74th St Unit 2nd Floor
- 5915 7th Ave
- 732 65th St
- 1760 60th St Unit 2F
- 7214 New Utrecht Ave Unit 2R
Ask me questions while you tour the home.