1230 Morrison Rd Equality, AL 36026
Estimated payment $8,550/month
Highlights
- Boathouse
- 243 Feet of Waterfront
- Boat Ramp
- Eclectic Elementary School Rated A-
- Pier
- Jet Ski or Personal Watercraft Lift
About This Home
Lake Martin water front home near Real Island with a flat lot is what you will find at 1230 Morrison Rd. This 3 bedroom 3 bath home has two primary suites. With an open kitchen and living area that has great lake views and a wood burning fireplace to enjoy in the cooler months while living on Lake Martin.This home had a new roof put on in 2024. There is a outbuilding which could be used as storage or bunk room. Another feature is a large two car or two boat garage right off the water's edge where the boat ramp is located. You will also be pleased with the +/- 243 feet of shoreline, sea wall with steps, boat docks with a boat lift. This large Lake Martin pier has plenty of room to cast out fishing lines, swimming, floating on the lake, or just sunbathing. Call for your appointment to see.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1973
Lot Details
- 36,155 Sq Ft Lot
- 243 Feet of Waterfront
- Wooded Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Lake House
- Architectural Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,973 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Tile Flooring
- Crawl Space
- Property Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 06-01-02-0-002-008000-0
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $99,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | -- | $92,740 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $0 | $927,090 | $320,630 | $606,460 |
| 2022 | $0 | $70,547 | $31,129 | $39,418 |
| 2021 | $1,157 | $65,377 | $31,129 | $34,248 |
| 2020 | $1,107 | $60,747 | $31,129 | $29,618 |
| 2019 | $1,001 | $56,593 | $32,685 | $23,908 |
| 2018 | $0 | $55,987 | $31,129 | $24,858 |
| 2017 | $1,390 | $52,600 | $31,137 | $21,463 |
| 2016 | $1,315 | $52,587 | $31,129 | $21,458 |
| 2014 | -- | $501,150 | $285,070 | $216,080 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Price Changed | $1,349,000 | -6.9% | $454 / Sq Ft |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Price Changed | $1,449,000 | -3.1% | $487 / Sq Ft |
| 01/15/2026 01/15/26 | For Sale | $1,495,000 | -- | $503 / Sq Ft |
Source: Lake Martin Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-54
APN: 06-01-02-0-002-008000-0
- 180 Elm Dr
- 1294 Hancel Rd
- 2395 Real Island Rd
- 1536 Hancel Rd
- 391 A Hancel Rd
- 110 Mariners Rd
- Coosa County Road 2
- 299 Fern Rd
- 310 Fern Rd
- 1685 Trillium West Pkwy
- 320 Tulip Dr
- 760 Quarry Rd
- 1071 Trillium West Pkwy
- 3320 Little Kowaliga Rd
- 155 6th St
- 1020 Wake Robin
- 565 1st St
- 160 Shady Lane Rd
- 35 Harmony Cove Ln
- 79 Harmony Cove Ln
- 115 Hale Loop Unit SI ID1519891P
- 54 4th Retreat
- 4477 Lee Rd Unit 39
- 1 Rosewood Ln
- 11 Villa St
- 296 Oak St W
- 390 Washington St
- 219 Vfw Pkwy
- 10784 Us Highway 231
- 1265 Old Us Highway 231
- 985 E Lafayette St
- 390 Coosa Rd
- 413 Tallahatchie Dr
- 185 S Tallassee Dr
- 511 Mansion St
- 511 Mansion St
- 315 Cotton Lakes Blvd
- 100 Chapel Lakes Dr
- 902 W Tuskeena St
- 900 W Tuskeena St Unit 1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.