NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12303 Alderbrook Dr Unit A Austin, TX 78758

Walnut Creek Park Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $477,000 - $669,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,980 Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Anderson High School Rated A
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of July 2023

Newly Redone Paint andLuxury Wood Plank Vinyl Flooring throughout, New Granite Countertops, Newly tiled Showers. 1 car garage. Laundry room with washer dryer hookups. Medium sized backyard. Easy Access to Mopac, Parmer, I35, Domain shopping, a few blocks away from St Davids North.

Applicants must fill out an additional Pet Screening Application, per pet.
There will be a $49.95/month Tenant Benefit Package includes positive rent payment credit reporting to build your credit, AC filter delivery service, free online portals, and more.

Captex Property Management can offer applicants with marginal rental history and/or less than perfect credit scores and opportunity to rent from us by offsetting the monetary risk for the owner and the management company.

Minimum approval requirements are 3x the rent in verifiable income, adequate rental history, and an averaged credit scores between 600 and 850. Risk due to credit challenges can be offset with an additional risk mitigation fee for credit scores between 500-800. Denied Lease Approvals: Multiple Broken Leases or 1 eviction with additional judgement for property damage, or any credit score under 500, (330-499) are declined due to bad credit.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Scott McManus

Noteworthy Properties License #0613775 Listed on: 07/18/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Non Member

Non Member License #785011

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • West Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,980 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,700
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Lease Term
  • Renewal Option
  • $55 Application Fee
  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02601604020000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units
  • Association Phone (512) 779-8993
  • North Star Sec 2 Subdivision
  • Property managed by Captex Property MGMNT

Pet Policy

  • $30 Monthly Pet Rent
  • 2 Pets Allowed
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed
  • Breed Restrictions

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Additional Pet Fee: 150
  • App Delivery To: 4515 Menchaca Rd St#100 Austin PM dropbox labeled David Johnson Realty located on rear of building.
  • App Deposit Payable To: Westbank Management
  • App Fee Payable To: Westbank Management
  • Application Fee: 55
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Max Lease Months: 12
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Min Lease Months: 12
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 30
  • Security Deposit: 1700
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Per Person: Yes
  • Per Pet: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Breed Restrictions
  • Renters Insurance Required: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Unit Style: Single level Floor Plan
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Additional Pet Fee Description: Per Pet
  • Administrative Fee Payable To: Westbank Management
  • Certified Funds: No
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Directions: FROM PARMER, SOUTH ON METRIC, WEST ON CEDAR BEND, RIGHT ON ALDERBROOK
  • Disclosures: None
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Guest Accommodation Description: None
  • Housing Vouchers: No
  • Intermediary: Yes
  • Lease Term: Renewal Option
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1980.00
  • Monthly Pet Rent Per Pet: Yes
  • Move In Special: No
  • On Site Compliance: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Laundry Location: Main Level
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Management Company: Captex Property MGMNT
  • Num Dining: 1
  • Num Living: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Appliances Maintained: Dishwasher, Microwave Oven, Range/Oven/Stove, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Smoking Inside: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Vinyl Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate, Gas Separate, Water Separate

Fee Information

  • Administration Fee: 150

Schools

  • School District: Austin ISD
  • Elementary School: Pillow
  • High School: Anderson
  • Middle/Junior School: Burnet (Austin ISD)

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Lot Size: 0 x 0
  • Parcel Number: 02601604020000
  • Subdivision Name: North Star Sec 2

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer
  • New Construction: No

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: 512-779-8993
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1980
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2015
Sold by
Larson Fred H
Bought by
Tjrl Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$552,570

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2006
Sold by
Nader Frederick A and Nader Gina
Bought by
Larson Fred H

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,200
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 1993
Sold by
Elmurr Nabil F and Elmurr Kathleen N
Bought by
Nader Frederick A and Nader Gina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
6.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tjrl Properties Llc -- Midtown Office Independence
Larson Fred H -- North American Title
Nader Frederick A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Larson Fred H $147,200
Previous Owner Nader Frederick A $63,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/20/2023 07/20/23 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
07/19/2023 07/19/23 Under Contract -- -- --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 For Rent $1,700 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,135 $446,373 $133,250 $313,123
2023 $9,926 $565,959 $125,000 $440,959
2022 $8,937 $452,500 $125,000 $327,500
2021 $8,891 $408,475 $125,000 $283,475
2020 $6,812 $317,600 $125,000 $192,600
2018 $6,252 $282,400 $125,000 $157,400
2017 $6,178 $277,005 $75,000 $202,005
2016 $5,214 $233,819 $60,000 $173,819
2015 $4,256 $178,501 $40,000 $138,501
2014 $4,256 $178,821 $40,000 $138,821
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7507225

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 264662

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.