1231 6th Ave Schenectady, NY 12303
Mont Pleasant NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $162,000 - $223,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,064
Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1231 6th Ave, Schenectady, NY 12303 and is currently estimated at $190,174, approximately $92 per square foot. 1231 6th Ave is a home located in Schenectady County with nearby schools including Hamilton Elementary School, Mont Pleasant Middle School, and Schenectady High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2025
Sold by
Roopnarine Harrynarine
Bought by
Roopnarine Harrynarine and Roopnarine Arvin Neraj
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2015
Sold by
Briglall Jawaharlall
Bought by
Roopnarine Harrynarine
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,243
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2015
Sold by
Briglall Jawaharlall
Bought by
Roopnarine Harrynarine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$57,243
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 1996
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roopnarine Harrynarine | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Roopnarine Harrynarine | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Roopnarine Harrynarine | $58,500 | None Available | |
| Roopnarine Harrynarine | $58,300 | Frederick Korkosz | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Roopnarine Harrynarine | $57,243 | |
| Previous Owner | Roopnarine Harrynarine | $57,243 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,048 | $77,900 | $15,100 | $62,800 |
| 2024 | $5,048 | $77,900 | $15,100 | $62,800 |
| 2023 | $49 | $77,900 | $15,100 | $62,800 |
| 2022 | $4,715 | $77,900 | $15,100 | $62,800 |
| 2021 | $1,585 | $77,900 | $15,100 | $62,800 |
| 2020 | $4,385 | $73,900 | $11,100 | $62,800 |
| 2019 | $4,421 | $73,900 | $11,100 | $62,800 |
| 2018 | $4,421 | $73,900 | $11,100 | $62,800 |
| 2017 | $4,433 | $73,900 | $11,100 | $62,800 |
| 2016 | $3,658 | $73,900 | $11,100 | $62,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $73,900 | $11,100 | $62,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $73,900 | $11,100 | $62,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map