1231 E 5th St Ketchikan, AK 99901
Estimated Value: $375,467 - $399,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1231 E 5th St, Ketchikan, AK 99901 and is currently estimated at $386,117, approximately $297 per square foot. 1231 E 5th St is a home located in Ketchikan Gateway Borough with nearby schools including Ketchikan High School, Tongass School of Arts & Sciences Charter School, and Ketchikan Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2025
Sold by
Nemire Christopher Michael
Bought by
Rodgers Melinda Leilani
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2021
Sold by
Leilani Rodgers
Bought by
Rodgers Melinda
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2018
Sold by
Sullivan Julie L and Sullivan Randy J
Bought by
Rodgers Melinda Leilani and Nemire Christopher Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,100
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2007
Sold by
Loughead Tom Edward and Loughead Florarmen
Bought by
Sullivan Julie L and Sullivan Randy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodgers Melinda Leilani | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Rodgers Melinda | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Rodgers Melinda Leilani | -- | None Available | |
| Sullivan Julie L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rodgers Melinda Leilani | $312,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodgers Melinda Leilani | $320,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Sullivan Julie L | $230,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,656 | $319,300 | $65,500 | $253,800 |
| 2024 | $3,497 | $308,100 | $62,500 | $245,600 |
| 2023 | $3,374 | $285,900 | $54,300 | $231,600 |
| 2022 | $3,253 | $275,700 | $54,300 | $221,400 |
| 2021 | $3,136 | $265,800 | $54,300 | $211,500 |
| 2020 | $3,060 | $263,800 | $54,300 | $209,500 |
| 2019 | $3,017 | $260,100 | $54,300 | $205,800 |
| 2018 | $2,586 | $222,900 | $54,300 | $168,600 |
| 2017 | $2,535 | $216,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,336 | $199,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $195,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $195,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map