1231 Short St Corydon, IN 47112
Estimated Value: $265,292 - $286,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,672
Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1231 Short St, Corydon, IN 47112 and is currently estimated at $275,323, approximately $164 per square foot. 1231 Short St is a home located in Harrison County with nearby schools including Corydon Elementary School, Corydon Intermediate School, and Corydon Central Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2017
Sold by
Saylor Brandon S
Bought by
Ashton Jesse R and Crawhorn Ashley L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2015
Sold by
Buess Christopher M
Bought by
Saylor Brandon S and Saylor Hannah M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2013
Sold by
Jolie Oneal
Bought by
Christopher Buess
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashton Jesse R | $169,000 | -- | |
| Saylor Brandon S | $155,000 | Kemp Title Agency | |
| Christopher Buess | $138,000 | Kemp Title Agency |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,073 | $222,300 | $30,300 | $192,000 |
| 2024 | $1,194 | $216,400 | $30,300 | $186,100 |
| 2023 | $1,139 | $210,500 | $30,300 | $180,200 |
| 2022 | $1,184 | $203,100 | $18,900 | $184,200 |
| 2021 | $1,046 | $179,100 | $17,300 | $161,800 |
| 2020 | $1,059 | $178,600 | $17,300 | $161,300 |
| 2019 | $1,046 | $172,000 | $17,300 | $154,700 |
| 2018 | $888 | $154,600 | $17,300 | $137,300 |
| 2017 | $827 | $150,300 | $17,300 | $133,000 |
| 2016 | $693 | $138,800 | $17,300 | $121,500 |
| 2014 | $627 | $134,300 | $15,600 | $118,700 |
| 2013 | $627 | $131,600 | $15,600 | $116,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map