NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1231 W Mediterranean Dr Gilbert, AZ 85233

The Islands Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $608,000 - $659,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,377 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 9, 2025

Last sale price $615,000 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,604 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Spanish Architecture
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Islands Elementary School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of July 2025

Beautifully Remodeled 2-Story Home in the Highly Coveted Lake Community of ''The
Islands.'' Located just minutes from Downtown Gilbert, top-rated schools, and local amenities, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home has been thoughtfully updated throughout. Enjoy beautiful interior paint, stylish wood-look tile flooring, and modern fixtures. The layout includes high
ceilings, formal living and dining areas, a welcoming family room, and a striking custom tile fireplace.The spacious eat-in kitchen features updated white cabinetry, sleek black hardware, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. Downstairs also includes a convenient powder room—ideal for guests. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite offers a cozy sitting area, large walk-in closet, and a luxurious ensuite with dual vanities, a garden tub, and a separate shower. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, complete with a beautiful covered patio and
a brand-new saltwater pool equipped with heating and cooling controlsperfect for year-round enjoyment. The backyard is the perfect entertaining space ideal for relaxing or hosting guests.
The 2-car garage features built-in cabinetry for added storage. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in one of Gilbert's most sought-after communitiesthis one will go fast!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carin Nguyen

Real Broker License #BR546062000 Listed on: 05/29/2025

Real Broker

Co-Listed By

Jill Harrington

Real Broker License #SA694080000

Last Buyer's Agent

Charles Riordan

eXp Realty License #SA678683000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,655

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 5,467 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,377 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 195
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-96-517

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include front yard maint, ground maintenance
  • First Service Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Secondary HOA Phone (480) 551-4300
  • Built by US Home Corp
  • Islands Patio Homes A Amd Lot 1 94 193 233 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,655

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

5,467 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$213 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: MCQUEEN & ELLIOT
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 212.97
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2020
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2020
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2020
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Co List Office Mls Id: realbr008
  • Co List Office Phone: 623-223-1663
  • Subdivision Name: ISLANDS PATIO HOMES A AMD LOT 1-94 193-233
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 258.73
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 2377.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association #2 Fee: 149.19
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 382.68
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association: N
  • Association Name: Islands HOA
  • Association Phone #2: 480-551-4300
  • Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: First Service
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Islands Elementary School
  • High School: Mesquite High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mesquite Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5467.0
  • Parcel #: 302-96-517

Building Info

  • Builder Name: US Home Corp

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1655.0
  • Tax Book Number: 302.0
  • Tax Lot: 195
  • Tax Map Number: 96.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2025
Closed on
Jul 1, 2025
Sold by
White Bryan R and Villalvazo-Zamora Nallely
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.6%
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$608,402

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,598
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.52%
Original Mortgage
$596,550
Outstanding Balance
$595,548
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,295

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2020
Closed on
Dec 10, 2020
Sold by
White Fig Homes Jv Llc
Bought by
White Bryan R and Villalvazo Zamora Nallely
Seller's Agent
Elmon Krupnik
Venture REI, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Ed Anderson
West USA Realty
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$402,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,000
-7.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.77%
Original Mortgage
$381,900
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2020
Sold by
Cudennec Stephane and Desai Shefali
Bought by
White Fig Homes Jv Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
Sold by
Cudennec Stephane and Desai Shefali
Bought by
Cudennec Stephane and Desai Shefali

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2007
Sold by
Cudennec Stephane and Desai Shefali
Bought by
Cudennec Stephane and Desai Shefali

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2005
Sold by
Dundas Carlene K
Bought by
Cudennec Stephane and Desai Shefali S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2001
Sold by
Reese Anne L
Bought by
Dundas Carlene K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,750
Interest Rate
7.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2000
Sold by
Dundas Carlene K
Bought by
Dundas Carlene K and Reese Anne L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1998
Sold by
Newman Brian and Newman Jennifer
Bought by
Dundas Carlene K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,700
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Grant $615,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
White Bryan R $402,000 Security Title Agency Inc
White Fig Homes Jv Llc $300,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Cudennec Stephane -- Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Cudennec Stephane -- None Available
Cudennec Stephane $270,000 First American Title Ins Co
Dundas Carlene K -- First American Title
Dundas Carlene K -- Fidelity National Title Co
Dundas Carlene K $143,000 Equity Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Grant $596,550
Previous Owner White Bryan R $381,900
Previous Owner White Fig Homes Jv Llc $330,000
Previous Owner Cudennec Stephane $156,000
Previous Owner Cudennec Stephane $210,000
Previous Owner Dundas Carlene K $98,750
Previous Owner Dundas Carlene K $128,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/09/2025 07/09/25 Sold $615,000 -1.6% $259 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 For Sale $625,000 +55.5% $263 / Sq Ft
12/16/2020 12/16/20 Sold $402,000 -7.6% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/16/2020 11/16/20 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2020 11/14/20 For Sale $435,000 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
11/09/2020 11/09/20 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2020 11/09/20 Price Changed $435,000 +3.6% $183 / Sq Ft
11/06/2020 11/06/20 For Sale $420,000 0.0% $177 / Sq Ft
05/15/2013 05/15/13 Rented $1,395 0.0% --
04/22/2013 04/22/13 Under Contract -- -- --
04/19/2013 04/19/13 For Rent $1,395 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,720 $24,703 -- --
2024 $1,816 $23,527 -- --
2023 $1,816 $36,720 $7,340 $29,380
2022 $1,761 $28,370 $5,670 $22,700
2021 $1,860 $27,030 $5,400 $21,630
2020 $2,166 $25,750 $5,150 $20,600
2019 $2,012 $23,160 $4,630 $18,530
2018 $1,959 $21,800 $4,360 $17,440
2017 $1,895 $20,700 $4,140 $16,560
2016 $1,944 $19,870 $3,970 $15,900
2015 $1,773 $18,910 $3,780 $15,130

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6870657

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 302-96-517

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.