$780,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

1232 Fanning Dr Wake Forest, NC 27587

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,227 Sq Ft
9,583 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$242 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Nestled in the prestigious Heritage community of Wake Forest, this 4 bedroom/3 1/2 bath home is a masterclass in Southern elegance and modern luxury. This custom-built residence, crafted by Medallion Construction, offers a sophisticated sanctuary where architectural detail meets effortless comfort. This home boasts open concept living at it's best with 3 of the 4 bedrooms on the main level and an abundance of storage space throughout. The kitchen is a chef's dream featuring expansive granite countertops, premium cabinetry, and a large pantry--perfect for hosting intimate dinners or grand celebrations. Experience the airy sophistication of 9-foot ceilings, elegant tray and cathedral accents, and gleaming hardwoods that flow throughout the main level as well as fresh interior paint and new light fixtures throughout the majority of the main level . A lavish primary suite designed for ultimate relaxation, complete with a spa-inspired ensuite and generous walk-in closets. With 4 spacious bedrooms the floor plan includes a dedicated office/flex space perfect for the remote executive or great for a personal gym, and a sprawling bonus room for tailored entertainment complete with a wet bar and seating. Do not miss the unfinished attic space for all the storage space you could want or finish off and add an additional room. The property sits on well manicured 0.22-acre lot, offering a private oasis in one of North Carolina's most sought-after zip codes.Transition seamlessly to the outdoors with a freshly painted deck and screened-in porch--the ideal setting for morning espresso or evening cocktails while enjoying the quiet, atmosphere of the neighborhood. Plenty of room for your own pool should you desire.
Residents enjoy access to Championship Golf & Tennis with World-class facilities just moments from your door. Heritage Golf Club is a semi-private 18-hole, Bob Moore-designed course. Enjoy a bite to eat at the clubhouse restaurant when your golf outing is done. Enjoy miles of scenic walking trails and a resort-style private community pool all while just minutes from the charm of downtown Wake Forest and while remaining a convenient drive to Raleigh and RDU International Airport.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Drum

Angela Drum Team Realtors License #241208 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Debby Wimsatt

Market-One Realty, LLC License #291037

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,381

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $24 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,227 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1840966351

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Heritage Hoa/Charleston Manangement Association, Phone Number (919) 847-3003

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,381

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$24 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2011
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-848-9500
  • Subdivision Name: Heritage
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3227.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Tray Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings
  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Dryer, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Wall Oven
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.22
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Community Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Pool, Restaurant, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 285.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Heritage HOA/Charleston Manangement
  • Phone: 919-847-3003
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Heritage
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Heritage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 1840966351

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6381.1
  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Map Number: 2297

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wake - Heritage

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$799,900
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.49%
Views
96

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2011
Sold by
Medallion Construction Inc
Bought by
Rivers John T and Rivers Vivian A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2010
Sold by
Heritage Wake Forest Inc
Bought by
Medallion Construction Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $780,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $395,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $70,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $240,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $280,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $780,000 -2.5% $242 / Sq Ft
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $799,900 -- $248 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,502 $678,807 $130,000 $548,807
2024 $6,478 $678,807 $130,000 $548,807
2023 $5,138 $440,419 $85,000 $355,419
2022 $4,928 $440,419 $85,000 $355,419
2021 $4,843 $440,419 $85,000 $355,419
2020 $4,843 $440,419 $85,000 $355,419
2019 $5,450 $437,660 $70,000 $367,660
2018 $5,160 $437,660 $70,000 $367,660
2017 $4,987 $437,660 $70,000 $367,660
2016 $4,924 $437,660 $70,000 $367,660
2015 $5,057 $443,942 $86,000 $357,942
2014 $4,894 $443,942 $86,000 $357,942
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10152144

Doorify MLS

APN: 1840.12-96-6351-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.