NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $407,000 - $433,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,838 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2024

Current estimated payment $2,913 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Golf Course Community
  • Deck
  • Madeley Ranch Elementary School Rated A
  • Tennis Courts
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of August 2024

VA assumable! Casual Comfort is felt by all who dwell in this inviting home, surrounded by Walden's outstanding amenities & serene natural setting. Spacious areas in which to gather, whether enjoying a meal, or simply relaxing. Easy care flooring & high ceilings, Primary Suite down, a glass curtain of windows across the rear brings in nature making one relax instantly upon arrival. Any Chef will enjoy time spent in the kitchen, Upstairs 2 bedrooms & a huge Flex/Game/Den/possibly 4th bedroom! The fenced backyard offers a retreat with covered patio, a separate covered sitting area & a grilling area. One will enjoy this area whether sitting by a future firepit or enjoying outdoor summer shade. There is a huge cement drive/storage area on the side behind a full length double gate to store water toys, boat trailer, car, etc or a great play area for the family. The garage is actually 3 car, wall added for a golf cart & workshop, could be removed! Stucco inspected, outside painted 3/2024

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ruth Stultz

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Premier Properties License #0427904 Listed on: 05/30/2024

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Premier Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Ali Eberling

Grand Terra Realty License #0806573

Grand Terra Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,703

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 10,469 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 131x80
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced and Side Yard

HOA Fees

  • $96 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,838 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Programmable Thermostat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Wood chopping block in kitchen

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include clubhouse, recreation facilities
  • Walden Poa/Cia Association, Phone Number (936) 582-1622
  • Walden 08 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,703

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

10,469 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$96 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2403
  • Lot Size: 131x80
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Walden 08
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Radiant Attic Barrier, HVAC, Insulation, Thermostat
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48339:9455-08-28100
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Jetted Tub, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 2838.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Family Room, Game Room, Living Room, Utility Room, Half Bath
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Municipal Utility District Disclosure, Seller Disclosure
  • Exclusions: Wood chopping block in kitchen
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course, Subdivision, Wooded, Side Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Cement Siding, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Outdoor Kitchen, Porch, Patio, Tennis Court(s)
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Boat, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Golf
  • Amenities: Guard
  • Association Fee: 1150.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Walden POA/CIA
  • Phone: 936-582-1622
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Clubhouse, Recreation Facilities

Schools

  • Elementary School: MADELEY RANCH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 37 - Montgomery
  • High School: MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: MONTGOMERY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7703.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2024
Closed on
Aug 12, 2024
Sold by
Belding Vincent and Olsen Loree
Bought by
Gillespie Stephen Lee and Gillespie Kalyn
Seller's Agent
Ruth Stultz
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Premier Properties
Buyer's Agent
Ali Eberling
Grand Terra Realty
List Price
$419,900
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$427,946

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.89%
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Outstanding Balance
$420,182
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$1,800

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2019
Closed on
May 9, 2019
List Price
$298,886

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.20%
Original Mortgage
$301,342
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2013
Sold by
Wiz Long Term Investments Llc
Bought by
Kelly Brent L and Kelly Christina A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,898
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2013
Sold by
Bridge Investments
Bought by
Kelly Brent L and Kelly Christina A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gillespie Stephen Lee -- University Title Company
Belding Vincent -- First American Title
Kelly Brent L -- None Available
Kelly Brent L -- --
Bridge Investments Lp $85,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gillespie Stephen Lee $425,000
Previous Owner Belding Vincent $301,342
Previous Owner Kelly Brent L $191,898
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/08/2024 08/08/24 Sold -- -- --
06/27/2024 06/27/24 For Sale $419,900 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
06/11/2024 06/11/24 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2024 05/30/24 For Sale $419,900 +40.5% $148 / Sq Ft
12/31/2021 12/31/21 Off Market -- -- --
05/10/2019 05/10/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/10/2019 04/10/19 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2019 03/20/19 For Sale $298,886 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,404 $421,753 $83,752 $338,001
2024 $5,603 $397,166 -- --
2023 $5,603 $361,060 $60,720 $370,620
2022 $8,511 $398,960 $60,720 $338,240
2021 $6,637 $298,400 $41,880 $256,520
2020 $6,833 $294,550 $41,880 $252,670
2019 $5,886 $245,000 $41,880 $203,120
2018 $5,107 $237,220 $15,050 $222,170
2017 $5,722 $237,220 $15,050 $222,170
2016 $5,834 $241,850 $15,050 $226,800
2015 $4,944 $231,480 $15,050 $221,640
2014 $4,944 $210,440 $9,420 $201,020

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 55625025

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 9455-08-28100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.