$270,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

1234 Surrey Loop Foley, AL 36535

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,787 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$151 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

350 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

BRING A OFFER! SELLER SAYS SELL! GOLD FORTIFIED! WELCOME TO THE SOUGHT AFTER CYPRESS GATES GATED COMMUNITY! CORNER LOT! WE ARE OFFERING THIS BEAUTIFUL WELL-MAINTAINED, 3/2, 1787 SQ.FT BUILT IN 2015! THIS HOME HAS A BEAUTIFUL FOYER ENTRANCE WITH A BONUS ROOM THAT COULD BE USED AS FLEX ROOM/OFFICE OR SITTING AREA! THE KITCHEN HAS TILE FLOORING AND ALL APPLIANCES INCLUDED WITH GRANITE COUNTERTOPS THAT OFFERS A OPEN FLOOR PLAN WITH DINING, AND LIVING WHICH MAKES ENTERTAINING SO DELIGHTFUL! THE PRIMARY BEDROOM IS NICELY SIZED WHICH INCLUDES A GARDEN TUB, SEPARATE SHOWER AND LARGE WALK-IN CLOSET! OTHER BEDROOMS ARE 13X10! THE LIVING AREA HAS BEAUTIFUL TALL CEILINGS, AND AN ENTRY TO THE NICELY IRRIGATED, LANDSCAPED BACK YARD! THIS HOME IS ESPECIALLY SPECIAL WITH A LARGE YARD (122X110). THE SIDE YARD HAS LOTS OF POTENTIAL ESPECIALLY ENOUGH ROOM FOR A FIRE PIT FOR THOSE CHILLY EVENINGS OR SMORES! CYPRESS GATES IS CONVENIENTLY LOCATED TO THE HOSPITAL, DRS OFFICES, SCHOOLS, SHOPPING AND OUR BEAUTIFUL GULF BEACHES ONLY ABOUT 10 MILES AWAY! MAKE THIS HOME YOUR HOME SWEET HOME! Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Ward

Kim Ward Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 251-979-7101 Listed on: 12/09/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,845

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 122 x 110
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Zoning described as PUD,Within Corp Limits

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,787 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5404203000001.011

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, common area insurance, ground maintenance, reserve funds, taxes-common area

Security

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,845

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • View: Other-See Remarks
  • Parcel Number: 5404203000001.011
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Property Sub-Type: Craftsman
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: Gated
  • Reso Fencing: Partial
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Level, Subdivision
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Attribution Contact: PHONE: 251-979-7101
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-979-7101
  • Ownership: Whole/Full
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Cypress Gates
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Reso Interior Features: Bonus Room, Office/Study, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1787
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Resale
  • Reso Window Features: Storm Shutters, Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows
  • Financial Info Electric: Total Electric, Baldwin EMC
  • BK20_LFD_BoatFacilities_4: None
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Stories: 1
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Features: 1st Floor Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation Sprinkler, Termite Contract
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch-Open, Rear Porch, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Double Garage, Automatic Garage Door

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 42
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: More Than 2 Pets Allowed

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Common Area Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Reserve Funds, Taxes-Common Area

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Foley Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 122 x 110
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: PUD,Within Corp Limits

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1844.7
  • Tax Block: 8
  • Tax Lot: 8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Foley Elementary,Foley Intermediate
  • HighSchool: Foley High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2024
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$297,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-9.09%
Views
229

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
381.35%
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$129,871
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$181,147

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2014
Closed on
Jun 11, 2015
List Price
$185,355
Sold Price
$185,355

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.53%
Original Mortgage
$148,284
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Personal Reps Deed $270,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $185,355 Dhi
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $130,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $148,284 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $270,000 -5.3% $151 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $285,000 -1.7% $159 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Price Changed $290,000 -1.7% $162 / Sq Ft
01/03/2026 01/03/26 Price Changed $295,000 -0.7% $165 / Sq Ft
12/16/2025 12/16/25 For Sale $297,000 +10.0% $166 / Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Off Market $270,000 -- --
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Price Changed $297,000 -0.3% $166 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Price Changed $298,000 -2.3% $167 / Sq Ft
08/11/2025 08/11/25 Price Changed $305,000 -2.4% $171 / Sq Ft
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Price Changed $312,500 -1.6% $175 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 Price Changed $317,500 -1.6% $178 / Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Price Changed $322,500 -1.5% $180 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Price Changed $327,500 -0.8% $183 / Sq Ft
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Price Changed $330,000 -1.5% $185 / Sq Ft
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Price Changed $335,000 -1.5% $187 / Sq Ft
01/02/2025 01/02/25 Price Changed $340,000 -2.7% $190 / Sq Ft
12/09/2024 12/09/24 For Sale $349,500 +88.6% $196 / Sq Ft
06/11/2015 06/11/15 Sold $185,355 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/12/2015 05/12/15 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2014 07/29/14 For Sale $185,355 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,973 $59,800 $9,500 $50,300
2024 $1,845 $55,900 $7,700 $48,200
2023 $0 $28,780 $4,540 $24,240
2022 $788 $23,880 $0 $0
2021 $0 $20,860 $0 $0
2020 $0 $20,260 $0 $0
2019 $0 $19,960 $0 $0
2018 $0 $17,580 $0 $0
2017 $0 $18,520 $0 $0
2016 -- $17,840 $0 $0
2015 $544 $16,480 $0 $0
2014 $71 $2,160 $0 $0
2013 -- $1,800 $0 $0

Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

MLS Number: 371357

Baldwin REALTORS®

APN: 54-04-20-3-000-001.011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.