NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1237 Grand Ave Syracuse, NY 13219

Estimated Value: $190,000 - $232,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,175 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2022

Last sale price $155,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,535 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Open to Family Room
  • West Genesee Middle School Rated A-
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2022

Look no further... This beautifully updated home has been completely renovated and ready for a new owner! The home offers 3 bedrooms, two full baths, an open floor concept with vaulted ceilings, and an-oversized deck for entertaining. The mechanicals have all been been updated from the plumbing and electrical to the roof, AC, furnace, and water heater. The heavy lifting has been done so you can relax and enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Bellucci

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10401352333 Listed on: 08/15/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,509

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 15,288 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 104x147
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,175 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313289-054-000-0005-004-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,509

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Directions: Grand Ave - turn on to Mayson ave for easier access and side street parking.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.351
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Genesee

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313289-054-000-0005-004-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 104X147
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15288.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2509.0
  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2025
Sold by
Damato Michael
Bought by
Michael A Damato Lt and Damato
Current Estimated Value
$215,451

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2022
Closed on
Nov 7, 2022
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
4.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.75%
Original Mortgage
$160,580
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2012
Sold by
Mcneill Archibald
Bought by
Moss Derek

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2005
Sold by
Mcneill Archibald
Bought by
Mcneill Archibald

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2004
Sold by
Mcneill Archibald
Bought by
Mcneill Archibald

Michael A Damato Lt -- None Available
Damato Michael $155,000 None Available
Moss Derek $30,000 --
Moss Derek $30,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Damato Michael $160,580
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/07/2022 11/07/22 Sold $155,000 +4.0% $132 / Sq Ft
08/18/2022 08/18/22 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2022 08/15/22 For Sale $149,000 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,700 $82,800 $16,700 $66,100
2024 $4,700 $82,800 $16,700 $66,100
2023 $2,469 $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
2022 $2,536 $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
2021 $2,509 $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
2020 $2,411 $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
2019 $1,285 $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
2018 $1,644 $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
2017 $1,239 $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
2016 $1,566 $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
2015 -- $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
2014 -- $40,000 $16,700 $23,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1427683

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313289-054-000-0005-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.