$300,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026

1237 Ling Way Austell, GA 30168

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,840 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$163 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

8 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offering space, comfort, and an ideal layout for everyday living and entertaining. The open-concept floor plan is filled with natural light and showcases an updated kitchen with crisp white cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances-all with a seamless view into the inviting family room, where a cozy fireplace serves as the focal point.A generously sized separate dining room provides the perfect setting for hosting holidays, dinner parties, or casual gatherings. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite is a true retreat, featuring an en-suite bath with double vanities, a separate soaking tub and shower, and a large walk-in closet. Secondary bedrooms are well-proportioned with ample closet space and share a full hall bath.Step outside to enjoy the expansive, fenced backyard-ideal for entertaining, play, or pets-complete with a great deck overlooking the yard. Conveniently located close to shopping, restaurants, and everyday amenities, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wendy Gravlin Chambers

Chambers Select Realty License #356558 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Bryce Perdue

Boardwalk Realty Associates License #372793

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,394

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,840 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Soaking Tub

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,394

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1994
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Financing Type: VA
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .19
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 1840
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Features: Seats 12+
  • Basement: None
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1840
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1840
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area

Beds/Baths

  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage, Kitchen Level
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Walk To Schools, Walk To Shopping

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bryant
  • High School: Pebblebrook
  • Middle School: Lindley

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3394

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.76%
Views
43

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
79.61%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$300,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$10,728

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2020
Sold by
Baf 1 Llc
Bought by
Baf Assets Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2019
Sold by
Atl Residential I Llc
Bought by
Baf I Llc and C/O Amherst Residential Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2012
Closed on
Jun 5, 2013
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$86,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
1.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.44%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2012
Closed on
May 1, 2013
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$86,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
1.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $300,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $300,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $2,150,600 Bchh Inc
Special Warranty Deed $2,150,600 Bchh Inc
Limited Warranty Deed $678,670 --
Limited Warranty Deed $678,670 --
Warranty Deed $89,477 --
Warranty Deed $87,982 --
Warranty Deed $89,477 --
Warranty Deed $87,982 --
Warranty Deed $86,000 --
Warranty Deed $86,000 --
Deed $99,000 --
Deed $99,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $300,000 New Conventional
Closed $0 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $300,000 -4.8% $163 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $315,000 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
06/21/2023 06/21/23 Rented $2,070 0.0% --
06/19/2023 06/19/23 Price Changed $2,070 -1.0% $1 / Sq Ft
06/09/2023 06/09/23 Price Changed $2,090 -0.9% $1 / Sq Ft
04/06/2023 04/06/23 Price Changed $2,110 -0.9% $1 / Sq Ft
03/16/2023 03/16/23 Price Changed $2,130 -0.9% $1 / Sq Ft
03/06/2023 03/06/23 For Rent $2,150 0.0% --
06/01/2013 06/01/13 Sold $86,000 +1.2% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2013 04/01/13 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2012 11/20/12 For Sale $85,000 -- $46 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,394 $112,656 $16,000 $96,656
2024 $3,397 $112,656 $16,000 $96,656
2023 $3,397 $112,656 $16,000 $96,656
2022 $2,291 $75,472 $8,000 $67,472
2021 $2,291 $75,472 $8,000 $67,472
2020 $1,798 $59,248 $8,000 $51,248
2019 $1,798 $59,248 $8,000 $51,248
2018 $1,524 $50,200 $8,000 $42,200
2017 $1,292 $44,924 $5,600 $39,324
2016 $1,292 $44,924 $5,600 $39,324
2015 $1,323 $44,924 $5,600 $39,324
2014 $800 $26,916 $0 $0

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10689974

Georgia MLS

APN: 18-0485-0-145-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.