1237 Mill Stream Way Chesapeake, VA 23320
Greenbrier East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $283,871 - $297,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,240
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1237 Mill Stream Way, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $288,718, approximately $232 per square foot. 1237 Mill Stream Way is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Greenbrier Primary School, Greenbrier Intermediate School, and Greenbrier Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2024
Sold by
Beavers Timothy
Bought by
Beavers Timothy and Andres Patricia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2023
Sold by
Metzel Matthew Micah
Bought by
Beavers Timothy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2018
Sold by
Snyder Joshua T and Snyder Autumn
Bought by
Metzel Matthew Micah and Metzel Katherine Sue
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,848
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2007
Sold by
Callahan Rustin
Bought by
Snyder Joshua
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$177,120
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2000
Sold by
Mclamb David R
Bought by
Callahan Rustin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,900
Interest Rate
7.83%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beavers Timothy | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Beavers Timothy | $275,000 | First American Title Insurance | |
| Metzel Matthew Micah | $179,000 | Priority Title Llc | |
| Snyder Joshua | $179,900 | -- | |
| Snyder Joshua T | $179,900 | -- | |
| Callahan Rustin | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Beavers Timothy | $230,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Metzel Matthew Micah | $182,848 | |
| Previous Owner | Snyder Joshua T | $177,120 | |
| Previous Owner | Callahan Rustin | $74,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,507 | $269,300 | $100,000 | $169,300 |
| 2024 | $2,507 | $248,200 | $85,000 | $163,200 |
| 2023 | $2,095 | $231,400 | $70,000 | $161,400 |
| 2022 | $2,080 | $205,900 | $65,000 | $140,900 |
| 2021 | $1,885 | $179,500 | $65,000 | $114,500 |
| 2020 | $1,725 | $164,300 | $60,000 | $104,300 |
| 2019 | $1,686 | $160,600 | $60,000 | $100,600 |
| 2018 | $1,570 | $149,500 | $60,000 | $89,500 |
| 2017 | $1,503 | $143,100 | $60,000 | $83,100 |
| 2016 | $1,477 | $140,700 | $60,000 | $80,700 |
| 2015 | $1,428 | $136,000 | $60,000 | $76,000 |
| 2014 | $1,497 | $142,600 | $60,000 | $82,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map