NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1237 Old Post Rd Ulster Park, NY 12487

Estimated Value: $779,000 - $940,458

3 Beds
1 Bath
3,973 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 17, 2024

Last sale price $900,000 $227 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,901 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 49.3 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Panoramic View
  • Meadow
  • Pond

About This Home

As of September 2024

Stunning antique stone estate property, circa 1699, with total privacy sited on over 49 acres, down a long meandering drive, overlooking ponds and through meadows and woods can be your dream come true. Ripe for restoration is this almost 4000 sq ft plus stone and brick structure awaiting your personal vision. Many rooms retain the old plaster walls along with their historic flavor. The lower level (above grade) has spacious guest space/sitting room/potential private office space with an efficiency kitchen and an updated full bathroom. The second floor primary bedroom has been restored to a comfortable space and is currently being used as an office. All else is a canvas to create a family compound to be loved and cherished for years to come. The 3rd floor library and family room boast stunning views across the grounds.
Antique barn is multi-level, and has original log beams and wood floors. Need a studio, a guest house? There is even a pre-existing well and septic at this structure. In addition there is a charming chicken coop that could be a sweet studio.
Explore of the many walking paths on your own nature preserve. The magnificent pond is filled with fish, and green and brown herons and turtles abound, along with the usual deer, bear, wild turkeys and more.
Heartbroken to be leaving this magical property the current owner has had to return to England and is ready to turn the stewardship of this property over to a new custodian.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Levine

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #30LE0445445 Listed on: 07/11/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,635

Year Built

  • Built in 1700

Lot Details

  • 49.3 Acre Lot
  • Poultry Coop
  • Private Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Meadow
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 71.1 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 42.100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,635

Year Built

Built in 1700

Lot Details

49.3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1700
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Frontage Type: Other, See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 49.3
  • View Type:Pond View: Panoramic, Pasture, Pond, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-340-1920
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3172.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Master Plan Zoning: R1
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Block: 2
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 49.3
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 49.30
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Other Structures:Barn(s): Yes
  • Other Structures Poultry Coop: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 13635.0
  • General Property Information Stories2: 3
  • Roof:Metal2: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • View Water3: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 3172.0
  • General Property Information Below Grade Finished Area: 435.0
  • Room Types Den2: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • Foundation Details Stone2: Yes
  • Property Condition:Fixer: Yes
  • Utilities Cable Connected: Yes
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • View TreesWoods: Yes
  • ViewPond: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Lower Level: Yes
  • Room Types Library2: Yes
  • Utilities Natural Gas Not Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Stacked, Free-Standing Electric Range
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 435.0
  • Flooring: Plank, Wood
  • Stories: 3
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer Stacked: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Electric Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Poultry Coop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Glass Enclosed, Patio
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Lot Features:Meadow: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Lot Features:See Remarks11: Yes
  • Lot Features:Gentle Sloping: Yes
  • Lot Features:Pond On Lot: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private: Yes
  • Lot Features:Secluded: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Glass Enclosed: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wetlands: Yes
  • View:Panoramic: Yes
  • Lot FeaturesView:Pasture2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: No
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kingston Consolidated

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Pond on Lot, Gentle Sloping, Meadow, Private, Secluded, Wetlands, Wooded, Other, See Remarks
  • Lot Dimensions: 49.30
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2147508.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 42.100
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13635.0
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 71.1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2024
Closed on
Sep 17, 2024
List Price
$900,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Views
67
Current Estimated Value
$842,865

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$57,135
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.92%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2018
Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
List Price
$600,000
Sold Price
$393,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$207,000
-34.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.67%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nash Investments Llc $900,000 None Available
Nash Investments Llc $900,000 None Available
Nash Investments Llc $900,000 None Available
Stapleton Stephen A $393,000 --
Stapleton Stephen A $393,000 --
Stapleton Stephen A $393,000 --
Stapleton Stephen A $393,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/17/2024 09/17/24 Sold $900,000 0.0% $227 / Sq Ft
09/04/2024 09/04/24 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2024 07/11/24 For Sale $900,000 +129.0% $227 / Sq Ft
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Sold $393,000 -9.7% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/20/2019 09/20/19 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2019 05/24/19 Price Changed $435,000 -3.3% $137 / Sq Ft
04/29/2019 04/29/19 Price Changed $450,000 -3.2% $142 / Sq Ft
03/16/2019 03/16/19 Price Changed $465,000 -6.1% $147 / Sq Ft
10/17/2018 10/17/18 Price Changed $495,000 -5.7% $156 / Sq Ft
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Price Changed $525,000 -8.7% $166 / Sq Ft
06/29/2018 06/29/18 Price Changed $575,000 -4.2% $181 / Sq Ft
05/10/2018 05/10/18 For Sale $600,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,825 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2024 $16,290 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2023 $16,098 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2022 $15,558 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2021 $15,558 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2020 $12,890 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2019 $12,848 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2018 $12,968 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2017 $13,079 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2016 $12,931 $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2015 -- $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
2014 -- $397,894 $151,104 $246,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20243092

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 2200-071.001-0002-042.100-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.