1237 Route 28a Bourne, MA 2532
Cataumet NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,597,091
Studio
--
Bath
4,700
Sq Ft
$340/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1237 Route 28a, Bourne, MA 2532 and is currently estimated at $1,597,091, approximately $339 per square foot. 1237 Route 28a is a home located in Barnstable County with nearby schools including Bourne High School, Cadence Academy Preschool - Bourne, and Heritage Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 1998
Sold by
Raeb Rt and Mills Robert F
Bought by
Ocean Front Prop Rt and Knute Susan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 1989
Sold by
Dunlap Hill Arlene
Bought by
R A E B Rt
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
10.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Front Prop Rt | $300,000 | -- | |
| R A E B Rt | $245,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | R A E B Rt | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,089 | $523,600 | $339,500 | $184,100 |
| 2024 | $4,032 | $502,800 | $323,300 | $179,500 |
| 2023 | $4,108 | $466,300 | $310,900 | $155,400 |
| 2022 | $4,338 | $429,900 | $292,300 | $137,600 |
| 2021 | $4,558 | $423,200 | $283,800 | $139,400 |
| 2020 | $4,462 | $415,500 | $278,200 | $137,300 |
| 2019 | $4,262 | $405,500 | $272,700 | $132,800 |
| 2018 | $4,116 | $390,500 | $262,300 | $128,200 |
| 2017 | $3,975 | $385,900 | $259,600 | $126,300 |
| 2016 | $3,936 | $387,400 | $259,600 | $127,800 |
| 2015 | $3,901 | $387,400 | $259,600 | $127,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map