1237 Spruce Ln Chesapeake, VA 23320
Greenbrier West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $569,560 - $611,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,850
Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1237 Spruce Ln, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $590,390, approximately $207 per square foot. 1237 Spruce Ln is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including B.M. Williams Primary School, Crestwood Intermediate School, and Crestwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2010
Sold by
United States Of America
Bought by
Owen Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$323,900
Outstanding Balance
$214,574
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$375,816
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2005
Sold by
Horn Gary D Van
Bought by
Scruggs Dwain M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$367,920
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owen Michael | $359,900 | -- | |
| United States Of America | $490,436 | -- | |
| Scruggs Dwain M | $459,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | United States Of America | $323,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Scruggs Dwain M | $367,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,432 | $553,100 | $160,000 | $393,100 |
| 2024 | $5,432 | $537,800 | $155,000 | $382,800 |
| 2023 | $5,144 | $509,300 | $145,000 | $364,300 |
| 2022 | $4,739 | $469,200 | $135,000 | $334,200 |
| 2021 | $4,030 | $383,800 | $115,000 | $268,800 |
| 2020 | $3,791 | $361,000 | $115,000 | $246,000 |
| 2019 | $3,825 | $364,300 | $115,000 | $249,300 |
| 2018 | $3,670 | $349,500 | $110,000 | $239,500 |
| 2017 | $3,458 | $329,300 | $110,000 | $219,300 |
| 2016 | $3,432 | $326,900 | $110,000 | $216,900 |
| 2015 | $3,432 | $326,900 | $110,000 | $216,900 |
| 2014 | $3,432 | $326,900 | $110,000 | $216,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map