NOT LISTED FOR SALE

124 Melrose Dr Scotrun, PA 18355

Estimated Value: $479,654 - $531,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,912 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 3, 2025

Last sale price $491,300 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,980 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Pocono Mountain East High School Rated 9+
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of June 2025

NO MORE SHOWINGS! VERBAL OFFER ACCEPTED!!!! Nestled in a prime location close to all conveniences, this 5-bedroom, 3-bath colonial offers the perfect blend of classic charm and modern upgrades. A large, bright foyer greets you with natural light, setting the tone for the inviting spaces beyond. Freshly painted walls throughout the home provide a crisp, clean, and refreshed look, perfectly complementing the gleaming wood floors that flow through every room. Recent updates, including a newer roof and newer windows, enhance both style and energy efficiency. The oversized garage offers plenty of space for vehicles, storage, or a workshop, while the full basement provides endless possibilities for recreation or expansion. Outside, the paved driveway offers ample parking and easy maintenance. No HOA! This home is ready to welcome you with its thoughtful updates and unbeatable location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Schreck

Keller Williams Real Estate - Tannersville License #RS348615 Listed on: 04/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosanna Moquete

Smart Way America Realty License #AB068521

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,288

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 1.08 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,912 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Chandelier
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • On Site Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Scotrun Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12.6A.2.29

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,288

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

1.08 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Use GPS
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Traditional
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Partial
  • Reso Furnished: Unfurnished
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.08
  • Co List Office Phone: 570-730-4774
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Scotrun Estates
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2912.0
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Type: Kitchen
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 12.6A.2.29
  • Location Tax and Legal County Tax Amount2: 1607.04
  • Location Tax and Legal School Tax Amount2: 6530.6
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount2: 9287.61
  • Location Tax and Legal Zoning Description2: Residential
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 2912.0
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 2912.0
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1000.0
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 1.08
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Electric 200 Amp Service: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Second
  • Architectural Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Room Types Foyer Area: Yes
  • Room Types Foyer Area Level: Main
  • Roof Fiberglass2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Cooling WallWindow Unit(s): Yes
  • WaterSewer On Site Septic: Yes
  • Room Types Eating Area: Yes
  • Room Types Eating Area Level: Main
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Fencing:Partial2: Yes
  • Other Equipment:Intercom: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Oven, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range Hood, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Chandelier, See Remarks
  • Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished, Storage Space
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: French Doors, Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 1

• Roof: Fiberglass, Shingle
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, See Remarks
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Private Yard
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Central Living Area: 2912.0
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck, Enclosed, Screened, See Remarks
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Door Features:French Doors: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Enclosed2: Yes
  • Door Features:Sliding Doors: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Yard: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Open Parking YN2: No
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Paved2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Side: Yes
  • Parking Features:Circular Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: On Site Septic
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Oil: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pocono Mountain

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47044.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 12.6A.2.29
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9287.61

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2025
Closed on
May 30, 2025
Sold by
Ramjohn Lall Mohomed and Ramjohn Ramona Khemraj
Bought by
Bey Rajaan Larue
Seller's Agent
Ashley Schreck
Keller Williams Real Estate - Tannersville
Buyer's Agent
Rosanna Moquete
Smart Way America Realty
List Price
$479,000
Sold Price
$491,300
Premium/Discount to List
$12,300
2.57%
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$508,164

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,864
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.70%
Original Mortgage
$491,300
Outstanding Balance
$490,039
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$18,125

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bey Rajaan Larue $491,300 Sunrise Abstract
Bey Rajaan Larue $491,300 Sunrise Abstract
Ramjohn Lall Mohomed $200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bey Rajaan Larue $491,300
Closed Bey Rajaan Larue $491,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Sold $491,300 +2.6% $169 / Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2025 04/05/25 For Sale $479,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,757 $293,510 $30,480 $263,030
2024 $2,287 $293,510 $30,480 $263,030
2023 $7,976 $293,510 $30,480 $263,030
2022 $7,552 $293,510 $30,480 $263,030
2021 $7,473 $293,510 $30,480 $263,030
2019 $8,345 $48,030 $3,500 $44,530
2018 $8,345 $48,030 $3,500 $44,530
2017 $8,441 $48,030 $3,500 $44,530
2016 $1,847 $48,030 $3,500 $44,530
2015 -- $48,030 $3,500 $44,530
2014 -- $48,030 $3,500 $44,530
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: PM-131022

Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

APN: 12.6A.2.29

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.