NOT LISTED FOR SALE

124 S 8th St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $123,000 - $178,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,624 Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 27, 2012

Last sale price $77,127 $47 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,030 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Carpet
  • Laundry Room
  • Property is Fully Fenced

About This Home

As of August 2012

GREAT THREE BEDROOM HOME WITH A GREAT PRICE IN TODAYS MARKET. HOME IS IN MOVE IN CONDITION NEWER KITCHEN . YARD IS FENCED IN GREAT SPACE FOR THE KIDS TO PLAY. TAKE A LOOK TODAY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Dwaileebe

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #40DW0994003 Listed on: 04/24/2012

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

Dennis Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10491207167

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,665

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1,307 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x128
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,624 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 94.064-12-43

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,665

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: TAKE STATE ST. TO EIGHTH TURN LEFT ONTOEIGHTH HOUSE IS ON THE RIGHT
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.03
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 94.064-12-43
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X128
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3665.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2024
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na and Hollingshead
Bought by
Pawlak Jai and Lombardo Elizabeth A
Current Estimated Value
$149,537

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2012
Closed on
Aug 24, 2012
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$77,127
Premium/Discount to List
$2,227
2.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.94%
Original Mortgage
$75,729
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1997
Sold by
Raftis-Young Theresa M
Bought by
Marsfelder Michael

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pawlak Jai $63,181 None Available
Hollingshead Joseph $77,127 Gregory Shemeld
Hollingshead Joseph $77,127 Gregory Shemeld
Marsfelder Michael $63,500 --
Marsfelder Michael $63,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hollingshead Joseph $75,729
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/27/2012 08/27/12 Sold $77,127 +3.0% $47 / Sq Ft
05/31/2012 05/31/12 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2012 04/24/12 For Sale $74,900 -- $46 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,782 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2024 $4,584 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2023 $2,730 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2022 $2,769 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2021 $2,849 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2020 $2,228 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2019 $1,088 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2018 $3,270 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2017 $2,263 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2016 $2,213 $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2015 -- $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
2014 -- $72,500 $5,000 $67,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B406746

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-064-0012-043-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.