$2,350,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
6 Beds
5.5 Baths
6,600 Sq Ft
0.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$356 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.51 Acre Lot
  • Property is near forest
  • Recreation Room
  • Brook Forest Elementary School Rated A
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2026

A rare opportunity in the coveted Trinity Lakes of Oak Brook. This luxury brick home was fully renovated in 2020 and offers over 6,600 square feet of move-in-ready living space with 6 bedrooms, 5.1 bathrooms, a 3-car garage, and a truly unmatched backyard featuring a full outdoor kitchen. Inside, a dramatic two-story foyer opens to a light-filled living room with a custom stone fireplace and oversized dramatic windows. The chef's kitchen showcases custom white cabinetry, a shows-topping 14-foot island seating up to 10, and luxury Thermador appliances. The stunning family room addition offers skylights, a modern fireplace, walls of windows, including panoramic doors leading to an expansive bluestone patio, covered by a 20x20 cedar pergola with a fully equipped outdoor kitchen. Perfect for elevated indoor-outdoor living. Additional main-level spaces include a dining room, first-floor bedroom with full bath, a library/home office, powder room, and a mudroom with laundry The second floor includes four spacious bedrooms, three full baths, and laundry. The luxurious primary suite features tray ceilings, two walk-in closets, and a spa-inspired bath including custom marble floors, separate vanities, a floating tub, complete with a luxurious shower. The fully finished basement includes an exceptional, fully custom gym that is well beyond what is typically seen in homes, a media/theater room with a 120-inch screen, a full bath, recreational space, and ample storage. Located in award-winning Butler School District 53 and Hinsdale Central High School, with easy access to Oak Brook Center, major highways, parks, golf courses, and forest preserves-plus low Oak Brook taxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Scott

Compass License #475168952 Listed on: 01/20/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Sutton

Compass License #475157833

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $20,386

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 84x191.3x165x187.91
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $100 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 6,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Drapes & Rods
  • Mud Room
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Dennis Brugh Association, Phone Number (630) 323-8810
  • Trinity Lakes Subdivision
  • Property managed by OAK AND DALE

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$20,386

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

HOA Fees

$100 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Trinity Lakes
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2017
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2017

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 6600
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Breakfast Room, Recreation Room, Foyer, Walk In Closet, Other Room, Attic, Play Room, Storage
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room,Other
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Other
  • Lot Features: Forest Preserve Adjacent
  • OtherStructures: Outdoor Kitchen, Pergola
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Brick Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1200
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: OAK AND DALE
  • Management Contact Name: Dennis Brugh
  • Management Phone: 630-323-8810

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brook Forest Elementary School
  • High School: Hinsdale Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Butler Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.51
  • Lot Dimensions: 84X191.3X165X187.91
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 20386.34
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2024
Sold by
Acosta Kellyn
Bought by
Kaf Trust and Acosta

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,737,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,725,405
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$620,781

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2024
Closed on
Mar 19, 2024
List Price
$2,099,900
Sold Price
$2,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-2.38%
Views
11

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$1,742,500
Interest Rate
9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2015
Closed on
Sep 25, 2015
List Price
$742,000
Sold Price
$802,859
Premium/Discount to List
$60,859
8.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2015
Sold by
Spevak Tracy and Case #12 Ch 001477
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2001
Sold by
Western Springs National Bank & Trust
Bought by
Spevak Tracy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2001
Sold by
Lasalle Bank National Assn
Bought by
Western Springs National Bank & Trust and Trust #3845

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$710,000
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 1993
Sold by
Rottschafer Ronald H and Rottschafer Rhoda L
Bought by
First Chicago Trust Company Of Illinois

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,000
Interest Rate
7.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 1993
Sold by
First Chicago Trust Company Of Illinois
Bought by
Rottschafer Ronald H and Rottschafer Rhoda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,000
Interest Rate
7.15%

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $2,050,000 Stewart Title
Special Warranty Deed $768,000 Attorney
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Deed -- Stewart Title Company
Deed $910,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Joint Tenancy Deed -- Lawyers Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,737,000 New Conventional
Closed $1,737,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,742,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $800,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $710,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $121,000 No Value Available
Closed $100,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $2,350,000 -2.1% $356 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $2,399,900 +17.1% $364 / Sq Ft
03/21/2024 03/21/24 Sold $2,050,000 -2.4% $311 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2024 03/21/24 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2024 03/21/24 For Sale $2,099,900 +161.6% $318 / Sq Ft
11/02/2015 11/02/15 Sold $802,859 +8.2% $244 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2015 09/10/15 Price Changed $742,000 -7.6% $225 / Sq Ft
09/09/2015 09/09/15 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2015 09/02/15 Off Market $802,859 -- --
09/02/2015 09/02/15 For Sale $742,000 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $20,386 $554,888 $201,930 $352,958
2023 $18,535 $513,120 $186,730 $326,390
2022 $17,305 $493,250 $179,500 $313,750
2021 $16,510 $480,990 $175,040 $305,950
2020 $16,093 $470,450 $171,200 $299,250
2019 $15,254 $421,990 $162,770 $259,220
2018 $14,087 $407,050 $154,080 $252,970
2017 $13,196 $387,890 $146,830 $241,060
2016 $12,862 $365,410 $138,320 $227,090
2015 $12,690 $340,420 $128,860 $211,560
2014 $12,831 $332,790 $131,830 $200,960
2013 $12,725 $337,480 $133,690 $203,790

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12545308

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-34-201-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.