RENTED NOV 1, 2025

Estimated Value: $161,000 - $189,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
793 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • High Speed Internet

About This Home

As of November 2025

Ole Florida block house in the bird streets available to rent. It's a 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom, vinyl plank flooring, and spacious living room. Has a galley style kitchen and a cute backyard. Laundry on site. The rental is located 2 blocks west of US Hwy 27 in the heart of the restaurants and shopping area. NO PETS. NO SMOKING, VAPING, OR MARIJUANA USE ON THE PREMISES. $100 application fee due at the time the application is submitted.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jody McCormick

JUST RENTALS, LLC License #3607693 Listed on: 08/11/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Jody McCormick

JUST RENTALS, LLC License #3607693 Listed on: 08/11/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • Zoning described as R1

Interior Spaces

  • 793 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Blinds

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/11/25
  • Assessor Parcel Number C-26-34-28-020-0000-0600

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2025-08-11

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: FROM US 27 TURN ONTO WHATLEY BLVD. TURN LEFT ONTO CRANE ST AND RIGHT ONTO SWALLOW AVE. HOUSE WILL BE ON THE RIGHT.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Unfurnished, Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 793.0

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Rent Includes: None
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sun N Lake Elementary
  • High School: Sebring High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hill-Gustat Middle

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels Description: ,,
  • Parcel #: C-26-34-28-020-0000-0600
  • Zoning Description: R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1547.16
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2007
Sold by
Ohara Helen Marie
Bought by
Baziak Frederick J and Baziak Lisa C
Current Estimated Value
$168,663

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Outstanding Balance
$40,843
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$127,820

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baziak Frederick J $85,000 South Ridge Abstract & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baziak Frederick J $68,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2025 11/01/25 Rented $1,250 0.0% --
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Price Changed $1,250 -13.8% $2 / Sq Ft
08/11/2025 08/11/25 For Rent $1,450 +21.3% --
09/01/2021 09/01/21 Rented $1,195 0.0% --
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Under Contract -- -- --
08/19/2021 08/19/21 For Rent $1,195 -- --
Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,547 $106,630 $21,038 $85,592
2024 $1,461 $109,746 $21,038 $88,708
2023 $1,461 $72,473 $0 $0
2022 $1,326 $84,439 $12,622 $71,817
2021 $1,219 $66,901 $7,574 $59,327
2020 $1,118 $62,671 $0 $0
2019 $1,039 $55,922 $0 $0
2018 $991 $53,315 $0 $0
2017 $907 $48,351 $0 $0
2016 $851 $42,121 $0 $0
2015 $729 $33,809 $0 $0
2014 $701 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 316820

Heartland Association of REALTORS®

APN: C-26-34-28-020-0000-0600

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.