NOT LISTED FOR SALE

124 Whetstone Dr Highlands, NC 28741

Estimated Value: $644,000 - $1,157,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.85 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 4, 2015

Last sale price $347,500

Est. 169% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,932 / mo

388 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2015

THIS HOME LOOKS BRAND NEW ON ALMOST AN ACRE OF LAND, CLOSE TO TOWN WITH CUSTOM ROCK FIREPLACE,TALL BEAMS INSIDE AND GREAT FRONT PORCH AND BACK DECK.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

C. Dan Chapman

Country Club Properties Brokerage Phone: 8285262520 License #193223 Listed on: 05/27/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Bert Mobley

Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT License #245702

Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $770

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 37,026 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7439458970

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$770

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.85 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.85
  • Subdivision Name: Broadview Acres
  • Directions: GO HIGHWAY 106 TO HOLT ROAD TURN LEFT AND RIGHT ON KLINE ROAD TO WHETSTONE AND LOOK FOR ON LEFT. REALESTATE SIGN ON LEFT
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Attribution Contact: 8285262520
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Other, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level, Wooded
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Gravel, None

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Satellite Internet Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 250.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37026.0
  • Parcel #: 7439458970

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 769.87
  • Tax Lot: 21
  • Tax Year: 2008

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2012
Sold by
Mosslands Inc
Bought by
Mosslands Inc
Current Estimated Value
$933,383

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2010
Sold by
Lk Partners Inc
Bought by
Mosslands Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Mosslands Inc -- --
Mosslands Inc $166,000 --
Askew Anthony Tate $114,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/04/2015 08/04/15 Sold $347,500 -26.8% --
06/20/2015 06/20/15 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2014 05/27/14 For Sale $475,000 -- --
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $641,430 $171,770 $469,660
2024 -- $641,430 $171,770 $469,660
2023 $1,700 $641,430 $171,770 $469,660
2022 $1,700 $370,300 $121,990 $248,310
2021 $1,700 $370,300 $121,990 $248,310
2020 $1,607 $370,300 $121,990 $248,310
2018 $1,757 $461,980 $159,870 $302,110
2017 $0 $461,980 $159,870 $302,110
2016 $1,757 $461,980 $159,870 $302,110
2015 -- $461,980 $159,870 $302,110
2014 $1,527 $505,180 $199,410 $305,770
2013 -- $505,180 $199,410 $305,770
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 79599

APN: 7439458970

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.