NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $853,000 - $1,038,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,090 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2023

Last sale price $972,000 $315 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $6,069 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Montgomery Knolls Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-minute walk to North Four Corners Local Park

About This Home

As of August 2023

Don’t walk. Run! Seller is being relocated for a new job - their loss is your gain. Located in Northwood Park, one of Silver Spring's most sought-after neighborhoods, 124 Woodridge is an expanded colonial designed for modern day living and entertaining. Completely renovated from top-to-bottom in 2022, this home features 4 large bedrooms on the upper level with 3 beautiful full baths and a lower level guest suite with 5th bedroom and full bath.

The open-concept main level is flooded with natural light on even the cloudiest days and feels even more spacious with 9 ft ceilings that generally don’t exist in the surrounding homes. Entertaining is a breezy and airy experience with a 300 sf maintenance free deck and exceptionally large windows which provide a breathtaking view of the yard and surrounding landscape. Completing the main level is the chef’s kitchen with stainless steel appliances, solid wood cabinetry, quartz countertops, and oversized island, which can easily seat four people or provide the centerpiece for conversation.

Rest easy knowing that this home has been upgraded with new HVAC, plumbing, electrical systems, and a new roof. The home will be maintenance free for years to come. Not only is there a one-car garage accessed through a private alley but there are two additional dedicated parking spaces in the front of the house and ample street parking.

Indulge in the vibrant atmosphere of the surrounding area. Walk to Four Corners where you can find an array of dining and shopping options that cater to every taste. Within a short drive, discover the vibrant downtown Silver Spring, home to Whole Foods, cinemas, a seasonal skating rink, and an array of shops and restaurants. This home is just steps away from the charming Northwood Four Corners Local Park that offers two playgrounds, soccer fields and tennis/basketball courts.

Northwood Park is a neighborhood with a fantastic sense of community and the Northwood Four Corners Civic Association organizes neighborhood events like the annual chili cook-off and block parties. Don't miss out on this extraordinary opportunity to own a home that embodies luxury, convenience, and a vibrant community spirit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Paolini

(301) 658-6186 kris.paolini@redfin.com Redfin Corp License #SP98368347 Listed on: 06/14/2023

Redfin Corp

Last Buyer's Agent

Josie Bulitt

(240) 497-1700 josie.bulitt@gmail.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #5003429

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,465

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 9,579 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R60

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

Schools

  • Pine Crest Elementary School
  • Silver Spring International Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301032411

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,465

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

9,579 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2023-06-14
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 3948
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3090
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 317.15
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3090
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 858
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 858
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 478.24

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: PINE CREST
  • High School: NORTHWOOD
  • Middle Or Junior School: SILVER SPRING INTERNATIONAL

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9579.00
  • Zoning: R60
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4465.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301032411
  • Tax Lot: 37
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2023
Closed on
Aug 21, 2023
Sold by
Zhang Mai and Zhang Ashley Carlini
Bought by
Rajput Roma Vijaykumar and Walsh Eric Daniel
Seller's Agent
Thomas Paolini
Redfin Corp
Buyer's Agent
Josie Bulitt
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
List Price
$1,050,000
Sold Price
$972,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$78,000
-7.43%
Views
111
Current Estimated Value
$970,029

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,971
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.07%
Original Mortgage
$867,600
Outstanding Balance
$846,282
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$123,747

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2022
Closed on
Feb 17, 2023
List Price
$999,900
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-4.99%
Views
10

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.59%
Original Mortgage
$760,000
Interest Rate
5.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2020
Sold by
Boccio Vincent F and Boccio Barbara L
Bought by
Parkman Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$262,500
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rajput Roma Vijaykumar $972,000 Covenant Title & Escrow
Rajput Roma Vijaykumar $972,000 Covenant Title & Escrow
Zhang Ashley Carlini $950,000 --
Carlini Zhang Ashley $950,000 None Listed On Document
Parkman Llc $350,000 Old Republic Natl Ttl Ins Co
Boccio Vincent F $144,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rajput Roma Vijaykumar $867,600
Closed Rajput Roma Vijaykumar $867,600
Previous Owner Carlini Zhang Ashley $760,000
Previous Owner Parkman Llc $262,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/22/2023 08/22/23 Sold $972,000 -0.8% $315 / Sq Ft
07/28/2023 07/28/23 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2023 07/13/23 Price Changed $980,000 -6.7% $317 / Sq Ft
07/06/2023 07/06/23 For Sale $1,050,000 +8.0% $340 / Sq Ft
07/03/2023 07/03/23 Off Market $972,000 -- --
06/14/2023 06/14/23 For Sale $1,050,000 +10.5% $340 / Sq Ft
02/17/2023 02/17/23 Sold $950,000 -5.0% $307 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/31/2022 12/31/22 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2022 12/09/22 For Sale $999,900 +5.3% $324 / Sq Ft
12/02/2022 12/02/22 Off Market $950,000 -- --
12/01/2022 12/01/22 For Sale $999,900 -- $324 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,740 $898,700 $224,800 $673,900
2024 $10,740 $875,333 $0 $0
2023 $9,764 $851,967 $0 $0
2022 $4,465 $350,800 $224,800 $126,000
2021 $4,339 $345,067 $0 $0
2020 $3,552 $339,333 $0 $0
2019 $3,455 $333,600 $224,800 $108,800
2018 $3,430 $333,600 $224,800 $108,800
2017 $3,663 $333,600 $0 $0
2016 $3,466 $342,100 $0 $0
2015 $3,466 $342,100 $0 $0
2014 $3,466 $342,100 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2095578

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01032411

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.