1240 Windance Ln Corolla, NC 27927
Estimated Value: $988,969 - $1,221,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,424
Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1240 Windance Ln, Corolla, NC 27927 and is currently estimated at $1,122,992, approximately $327 per square foot. 1240 Windance Ln is a home with nearby schools including Knotts Island Elementary School, Currituck County Middle School, and Currituck County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2026
Sold by
Eugene Potter and Joyce A Potter Revocable Trust
Bought by
Potter Timothy and Potter Thomas P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2017
Sold by
Potter Thomas P and Potter Joyce A
Bought by
Potter Thomas P and Potter Joyce A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2006
Sold by
Morrone Michael F and Morrone Camille G
Bought by
Potter Thomas P and Potter Joyce A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potter Timothy | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Potter Thomas P | -- | Attorney | |
| Potter Thomas P | $940,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,050 | $628,400 | $149,000 | $479,400 |
| 2024 | $5,050 | $628,400 | $149,000 | $479,400 |
| 2023 | $5,050 | $628,400 | $149,000 | $479,400 |
| 2022 | $3,763 | $628,400 | $149,000 | $479,400 |
| 2021 | $0 | $514,400 | $140,000 | $374,400 |
| 2020 | $3,105 | $514,400 | $140,000 | $374,400 |
| 2019 | $0 | $514,400 | $140,000 | $374,400 |
| 2018 | $0 | $514,400 | $140,000 | $374,400 |
| 2017 | $0 | $514,400 | $140,000 | $374,400 |
| 2016 | $2,818 | $514,400 | $140,000 | $374,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $514,400 | $140,000 | $374,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map