12400 Willow Wild Dr Austin, TX 78758
Walnut Creek Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,776/month
About This Home
Nestled beneath the canopy of a majestic live oak tree in established River Oak Lake Estates, this beautifully remodeled home blends timeless character, thoughtful updates, and an unbeatable North Austin location. Just a short walk from Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park and only minutes from Apple, The Domain, Q2 Stadium, and other major employers, the home offers a rare combination of peaceful neighborhood living with convenient access to shopping, dining, entertainment, and outdoor recreation. Inside, the open floor plan feels warm and inviting, anchored by a spacious living room with soaring vaulted ceilings, exposed beam detail, a striking rock fireplace, and French doors that open to the expansive covered back porch—creating a seamless indoor-outdoor living experience. Fresh interior paint, recent exterior paint, and stylish finishes throughout give the home a cohesive and updated feel. The remodeled kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, updated cabinetry, beautiful open shelving, and a window overlooking the spacious backyard. The layout flows effortlessly between the kitchen, dining, and living areas, making it ideal for both entertaining and everyday living. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, including the spacious primary suite with a beautifully remodeled en suite bath featuring a large walk-in shower and pebble rock mud-set flooring that creates a spa-like feel. Outdoor living truly shines here. The oversized covered back porch spans nearly the full length of the home and overlooks a large private backyard with no rear neighbors and mature trees, including a beautiful pecan tree. The result is a peaceful outdoor setting rarely found this close to the city. With miles of trails and greenbelt access within walking distance at Walnut Creek Park and Downtown Austin approximately 18 minutes away, this home offers a rare balance of comfort, character, privacy, and convenience in North Austin
Listing Agent
HOMESMITH REALTY, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 585-1947 License #0674185 Listed on: 05/07/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $10,067
Year Built
- Built in 1977
Lot Details
- 11,661 Sq Ft Lot
- East Facing Home
- Wooded Lot
- Back Yard Fenced
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,760 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- River Oak Lake Estates Sec 07 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 02601802050000
- Tax Block J
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,320 | $451,789 | $135,825 | $315,964 |
| 2023 | $4,097 | $403,194 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $8,221 | $366,540 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $8,407 | $333,218 | $100,000 | $233,218 |
| 2020 | $7,802 | $315,490 | $125,000 | $190,490 |
| 2018 | $7,001 | $273,269 | $125,000 | $181,147 |
| 2017 | $6,405 | $248,426 | $75,000 | $205,696 |
| 2016 | $5,823 | $225,842 | $40,000 | $209,105 |
| 2015 | $4,582 | $205,311 | $40,000 | $174,400 |
| 2014 | $4,582 | $186,646 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | For Sale | $550,000 | +37.8% | $313 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/01/2019 11/01/19 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 10/09/2019 10/09/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/15/2019 09/15/19 | For Sale | $399,000 | 0.0% | $227 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/07/2018 09/07/18 | Rented | $2,150 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 09/02/2018 09/02/18 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/02/2018 08/02/18 | For Rent | $2,150 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/01/2017 07/01/17 | Rented | $2,150 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/20/2017 05/20/17 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/20/2017 05/20/17 | For Rent | $2,150 | +2.4% | -- | |
| 11/27/2016 11/27/16 | Rented | $2,100 | -4.5% | -- | |
| 11/27/2016 11/27/16 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/30/2016 10/30/16 | For Rent | $2,200 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | Austin Title Company | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $324,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $212,000 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Hillary finds joy in the opportunity to guide first time homebuyers as well as streamline the process for more seasoned buyers. With a degree in Interior Design and work experience in residential design, she has honed her set of skills that lend a differentiating expertise to her clients. She has helped sellers stage and prepare their homes for their optimal selling experience. Her keen attention to detail not only aids buyers in resale purchases, but also has proven very helpful in guiding
Hillary's Other Listings
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 8220109
APN: 264761
- 12316 Willow Wild Dr
- 2014 Kit Cir
- 1506 Corsac Way
- 1505 Corsac Way
- 2010 Kit Cir
- 1310 W Parmer Ln Unit 601
- 1310 W Parmer Ln Unit 2903
- 2006 Kit Cir
- 12009 Fennec Way
- 12109 Fennec Way