12408 Borges Ave Silver Spring, MD 20904
Estimated Value: $663,000 - $796,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,172
Sq Ft
$338/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12408 Borges Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20904 and is currently estimated at $734,773, approximately $338 per square foot. 12408 Borges Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Burnt Mills Elementary School, Francis Scott Key Middle School, and Springbrook High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2005
Sold by
Baxter Ralph C and Baxter J B
Bought by
Brecht Richard and Brecht Kristine Forster
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$621,000
Outstanding Balance
$328,469
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$406,304
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 1993
Sold by
David C D and David Fullarton L
Bought by
Baxter Ralph C and B J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brecht Richard | $777,000 | -- | |
| Baxter Ralph C | $339,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brecht Richard | $621,000 | |
| Closed | Brecht Richard | $99,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,929 | $604,433 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,929 | $545,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,517 | $486,100 | $267,500 | $218,600 |
| 2022 | $5,214 | $482,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,657 | $477,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,657 | $473,900 | $267,500 | $206,400 |
| 2019 | $4,323 | $473,900 | $267,500 | $206,400 |
| 2018 | $4,957 | $473,900 | $267,500 | $206,400 |
| 2017 | $4,395 | $476,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $467,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,603 | $459,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $5,603 | $450,700 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map