NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12415 Hitching Post Ln Hudson, FL 34667

Estimated Value: $231,215 - $238,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,095 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2024

Last sale price $240,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,478 / mo

57 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Community Pool
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Clubhouse
  • Skylights
  • Community Playground

About This Home

As of June 2024

Welcome to Your Dream Home in Beacon Woods!

Price Reduction!! Step into luxury and comfort with this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom gem nestled in the picturesque Hithching Post Village. As you arrive, the newly painted exterior and inviting paver sidewalk, adorned with lush greenery and vibrant foliage, instantly welcome you to your serene sanctuary.

Upon entering through the charming double doors, you're greeted by soaring vaulted ceilings and not one, but two spacious living areas, a delightful bonus from its original design. The heart of the home, the kitchen, boasts modernity with its newly renovated features, including stainless steel appliances, creating an atmosphere of both style and functionality. Natural light floods in through the skylight in the sitting area, offering a perfect spot for quiet relaxation or intimate dining.

But the upgrades don't stop there! Experience year-round comfort with the 2020-installed central air conditioner and revel in the clarity provided by the NEW windows, also added in 2020. The owner's suite offers tranquility with its generous space, complete with a walk-in closet and a half bath overlooking the private courtyard. The guest bedroom mirrors this comfort and convenience, conveniently located next to the updated main bath featuring a luxurious walk-in shower.

Step outside to your own private oasis through the gated corridor, where a quaint seating area awaits, providing the ultimate in privacy and relaxation.

Experience the best of Florida living with Beacon Woods' affordable HOA at just $75 quarterly or $25 a month, granting access to a heated community pool, shuffleboard, bocce ball, tennis courts, and a vibrant clubhouse hosting an array of clubs and activities. For the golf enthusiasts, the option to join the 18-hole par 72 golf course is just a small fee away.

Conveniently located just 4 miles from Hudson Beach and within close proximity to restaurants, shopping, and only 35 minutes from Tampa Airport, Beacon Woods offers the perfect blend of relaxation and convenience.

Don't miss out on your chance to embrace the Florida lifestyle in style! Schedule your viewing today and make this your forever home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane Blake

JASON MITCHELL REAL ESTATE FLO Brokerage Phone: 352-229-1187 License #3394244 Listed on: 03/08/2024

JASON MITCHELL REAL ESTATE FLO

Last Buyer's Agent

Carolann Cruz

KELLER WILLIAMS SOUTH SHORE License #3456294

KELLER WILLIAMS SOUTH SHORE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,227

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 3,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is zoned PUD

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,095 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,227

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

3,120 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1095
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Building Area Total: 1430
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3120
  • Status: Sold
  • Co List Office Phone: 352-229-1187
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 132.85
  • Escrow City: OCALA
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: SW 31ST, SUITE 202
  • Minimum Lease: 1-2 Years
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 219.18
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 352-229-1187
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 101.73

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12101C0179G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: None

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Playground, Pool
  • Association Fee: 75
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Beacon Woods Civic Association
  • Phone: 727-863-1267
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association URL: www.bwcai.org

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 300.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 25.00
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 25.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Gulf Highland Elementary
  • High School: Fivay High-PO
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hudson Middle-PO

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PUD
  • Parcel Number: 16-25-03-051.G-000.00-435.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X500

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Verify with HOA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1227
  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Book Number: 11-63-65
  • Tax Lot: 435

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Verify with HOA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2024
Closed on
Jun 5, 2024
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.04%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$233,554

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,446
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.44%
Original Mortgage
$203,500
Outstanding Balance
$200,120
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$33,434

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2022
Closed on
Mar 15, 2023
List Price
$234,000
Sold Price
$208,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,500
-10.9%
Views
80

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.81%
Original Mortgage
$201,541
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2019
Closed on
Dec 27, 2019
List Price
$111,900
Sold Price
$108,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2.68%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.35%
Original Mortgage
$96,662
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2015
Sold by
Sober Kirby and Sober Dottie
Bought by
Leathers Melanie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2012
Sold by
Sober Kirby and Sober Dottie
Bought by
Sober Kirby and Sober Dottie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Heintzelman Carol J $240,000 Florida Title
Kinman Riley $208,500 Capstone Title
Gilliam Angela $108,900 Frontier Title Group Llc
Leathers Melanie $14,000 Liberty Title Agency
Sober Kirby -- Attorney
Sober Betty L -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Heintzelman Carol J $203,500
Previous Owner Kinman Riley $201,541
Previous Owner Gilliam Angela $96,662
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/21/2024 06/21/24 Sold $240,000 0.0% $219 / Sq Ft
05/05/2024 05/05/24 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2024 05/02/24 Price Changed $240,000 -1.6% $219 / Sq Ft
04/02/2024 04/02/24 Price Changed $244,000 -0.4% $223 / Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 For Sale $245,000 +17.5% $224 / Sq Ft
03/20/2023 03/20/23 Sold $208,500 +4.3% $180 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/20/2023 01/20/23 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2023 01/13/23 Price Changed $199,999 -14.5% $172 / Sq Ft
09/05/2022 09/05/22 For Sale $234,000 +114.9% $202 / Sq Ft
12/31/2019 12/31/19 Sold $108,900 -2.7% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/27/2019 11/27/19 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2019 11/12/19 For Sale $111,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,485 $131,930 -- --
2025 $2,485 $131,930 -- --
2024 $2,485 $172,824 $21,902 $150,922
2023 $1,227 $99,010 $16,848 $82,162
2022 $1,093 $96,130 $0 $0
2021 $1,060 $93,330 $11,544 $81,786
2020 $1,614 $87,514 $7,800 $79,714
2019 $1,317 $78,447 $7,800 $70,647
2018 $1,125 $56,915 $7,800 $49,115
2017 $1,106 $54,688 $7,800 $46,888
2016 $441 $41,606 $0 $0
2015 $296 $32,801 $0 $0
2014 $279 $33,508 $7,176 $26,332

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: U8233855

Stellar MLS

APN: 03-25-16-051G-00000-4350

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.