1242 E 1200 N Layton, UT 84040
Estimated Value: $448,000 - $468,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,546
Sq Ft
$296/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1242 E 1200 N, Layton, UT 84040 and is currently estimated at $457,235, approximately $295 per square foot. 1242 E 1200 N is a home located in Davis County with nearby schools including King Elementary School, Central Davis Junior High School, and Layton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2026
Sold by
Shen Li Chuan
Bought by
Shen Li Chuan and Chen Chien-Ta
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2011
Sold by
Cox Doralee
Bought by
Shen Li Chuan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shen Li Chuan | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Shen Li Chuan | -- | Us Title Company Of Ut |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,024 | $214,500 | $136,936 | $77,564 |
| 2024 | $1,961 | $207,349 | $158,463 | $48,886 |
| 2023 | $1,926 | $197,450 | $114,887 | $82,562 |
| 2022 | $2,021 | $372,000 | $204,476 | $167,524 |
| 2021 | $1,895 | $286,000 | $171,823 | $114,177 |
| 2020 | $1,664 | $241,000 | $141,804 | $99,196 |
| 2019 | $1,643 | $233,000 | $126,092 | $106,908 |
| 2018 | $1,475 | $210,000 | $100,265 | $109,735 |
| 2016 | $1,261 | $92,620 | $52,330 | $40,290 |
| 2015 | $1,213 | $83,765 | $52,330 | $31,435 |
| 2014 | $1,172 | $83,551 | $52,330 | $31,221 |
| 2013 | -- | $87,564 | $23,328 | $64,236 |
Source: Public Records
Map