1242 E Walnut St Evansville, IN 47714
Rosedale South NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $67,000 - $130,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
783
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1242 E Walnut St, Evansville, IN 47714 and is currently estimated at $108,359, approximately $138 per square foot. 1242 E Walnut St is a home located in Vanderburgh County with nearby schools including Evans School, North Junior High School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2024
Sold by
Whetstine Roy
Bought by
Rbii Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2022
Sold by
Jessica Vanmeter
Bought by
Whetstine Roy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2007
Sold by
Household Finance Corp Iii
Bought by
Vanmeter Jessica
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$51,205
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rbii Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Whetstine Roy | $50,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Whetstine Roy | $50,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Vanmeter Jessica | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vanmeter Jessica | $51,205 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,826 | $85,200 | $17,300 | $67,900 |
| 2024 | $1,590 | $73,700 | $12,800 | $60,900 |
| 2023 | $1,664 | $76,600 | $13,200 | $63,400 |
| 2022 | $1,596 | $73,100 | $13,200 | $59,900 |
| 2021 | $1,329 | $59,800 | $13,200 | $46,600 |
| 2020 | $438 | $59,800 | $13,200 | $46,600 |
| 2019 | $390 | $55,000 | $13,200 | $41,800 |
| 2018 | $382 | $55,000 | $13,200 | $41,800 |
| 2017 | $796 | $54,300 | $13,200 | $41,100 |
| 2016 | $384 | $57,300 | $13,200 | $44,100 |
| 2014 | $400 | $59,900 | $13,200 | $46,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $60,300 | $13,200 | $47,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map