NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1242 N Balboa Mesa, AZ 85205

Estimated Value: $456,423 - $479,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,773 Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 20, 2022

Last sale price $465,000 $262 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,798 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2022

Very charming and move in ready 3 bed, 2.5 bath home minutes to Red Mountain fwy. Excellent community, conveniently located near Red Mountain College, schools & shopping. Spacious & open, neutral paint tones and soft natural lighting throughout. Stylish kitchen features lots of cabinet and counter space with breakfast bar seating. Comes with Stainless Steel Appliances. Master bedroom includes walk-in closet and a private full en-suite bathroom w/dual vanity. Large backyard is fully enclosed with block fencing and offers covered patio, turf. The 2-car garage, tankless water heater & Community pool add to its appeal, making it a charming home for anyone who is interested. This incredible home will sell in a flash. Don't miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elmon Krupnik

Venture REI, LLC License #SA645819000 Listed on: 12/17/2021

Venture REI, LLC

Co-Listed By

Kristin Ray

Venture REI, LLC License #SA655109000

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Sprow

LVLY Agency License #BR631602000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,701

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 2,520 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf

HOA Fees

  • $80 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,773 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wired For Sound
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-36-122

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include front yard maint, ground maintenance
  • Trestle Mgmt Association, Phone Number (480) 422-0888
  • Built by KB Homes
  • Higley Heights Phase 3C Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,701

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

2,520 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$80 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley & Brown
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 80.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Co List Office Mls Id: stho001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-696-5500
  • Subdivision Name: HIGLEY HEIGHTS PHASE 3C
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 262.27
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Upstairs
  • Living Area: 1773.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Other, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside, Upstairs Laundry
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 80.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Copper Crest
  • Phone: 480-422-0888
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Trestle Mgmt

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bush Elementary
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shepherd Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2520.0
  • Parcel #: 141-36-122

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: KB Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1701.0
  • Tax Lot: 23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 17, 2021
Closed on
Jan 14, 2022
Sold by
Stephens Ashley R
Bought by
Mch Sfr Property Owner 2 Llc
Seller's Agent
Elmon Krupnik
Venture REI, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Chris Sprow
LVLY Agency
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
4.49%
Current Estimated Value
$471,606

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,606
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.33%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2019
Sold by
Kb Homes Sales Phoenix Inc
Bought by
Stephens Ashley R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,187
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mch Sfr Property Owner 2 Llc $465,000 First Integrity Title
Stephens Ashley R $264,988 First American Title Insuran
Kb Home Sales Phoenix Inc -- First American Title Insuran
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Stephens Ashley R $260,187
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/20/2022 01/20/22 Sold $465,000 0.0% $262 / Sq Ft
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Pending -- -- --
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Price Changed $465,000 +4.5% $262 / Sq Ft
12/17/2021 12/17/21 For Sale $445,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,991 $20,166 -- --
2024 $1,996 $19,205 -- --
2023 $1,996 $34,770 $6,950 $27,820
2022 $1,954 $26,020 $5,200 $20,820
2021 $1,701 $24,110 $4,820 $19,290
2020 $1,678 $22,670 $4,530 $18,140
2019 $1,555 $20,900 $4,180 $16,720
2018 $55 $3,765 $3,765 $0
2017 $54 $660 $660 $0
2016 $53 $615 $615 $0

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6333119

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-36-122

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.