1242 Weldon Ave Charlotte, NC 28205
Shamrock NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $300,000 - $389,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1242 Weldon Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205 and is currently estimated at $344,141, approximately $245 per square foot. 1242 Weldon Ave is a home located in Mecklenburg County with nearby schools including Highland Renaissance Academy, Martin Luther King Jr Middle, and Garinger High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2013
Sold by
Starnes Residential Properties Llc
Bought by
Stophel Residential Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2013
Sold by
Perrem Inc
Bought by
Starnes Residential Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2013
Sold by
Omatoko Chunga Wembi
Bought by
Perrem Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2001
Sold by
Sharp Properties Llc
Bought by
Omatoko Chungu Wembi
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2000
Sold by
Schrimsher Frank L
Bought by
Sharp Properties Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stophel Residential Llc | $35,000 | None Available | |
| Starnes Residential Properties Llc | $30,000 | None Available | |
| Perrem Inc | $22,806 | None Available | |
| Omatoko Chungu Wembi | $70,000 | -- | |
| Sharp Properties Llc | $42,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Omatoko Chungu Wembi | $56,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,349 | $290,000 | $110,000 | $180,000 |
| 2024 | $2,349 | $290,000 | $110,000 | $180,000 |
| 2023 | $2,266 | $290,000 | $110,000 | $180,000 |
| 2022 | $1,849 | $191,600 | $70,000 | $121,600 |
| 2021 | $1,963 | $191,600 | $70,000 | $121,600 |
| 2020 | $1,956 | $191,600 | $70,000 | $121,600 |
| 2019 | $1,941 | $191,600 | $70,000 | $121,600 |
| 2018 | $1,021 | $72,200 | $8,600 | $63,600 |
| 2017 | $998 | $72,200 | $8,600 | $63,600 |
| 2016 | $988 | $72,200 | $8,600 | $63,600 |
| 2015 | $977 | $73,300 | $8,600 | $64,700 |
| 2014 | $1,010 | $73,800 | $9,100 | $64,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map