$375,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

12421 Brimfield Ln Midlothian, VA 23114

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,564 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$240 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

1 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover a thoughtfully updated home that offers timeless style and modern convenience from the moment you walk in. A formal foyer and dining room create a graceful entry, leading into a spacious great room highlighted by a vaulted ceiling with skylights and a classic brick fireplace. The bright, sunny eat-in kitchen sits at the front of the home and features updated quartz countertops, a stylish backsplash, stainless steel appliances, a pantry, and a charming bay window that fills the space with natural light. A first-floor bedroom and full bath provide flexible living options and complete the main level. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms and a second full bath. Outside, the property sits on a quiet cul-de-sac lot with a paved double-width driveway, a large fenced backyard, a deck, and a newly installed patio ideal for outdoor entertaining. A spacious detached shed—fully sheet-rocked and finished—adds valuable storage or workspace. With Evergreen Elementary School directly behind the home, you’ll enjoy added privacy and no rear neighbors. Recent improvements include new hardwood flooring throughout both levels (2024), new vinyl siding (2025), and newly installed PEX water lines (2024) for added efficiency and peace of mind. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, the hospital, and medical offices, with easy access to downtown and surrounding areas, this home blends comfort, updates, and an exceptional location. Although there are no known issues, the fireplace, chimney and flu convey as is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Grey Michael

RE/MAX Commonwealth Brokerage Email: greymichael@remax.net License #0225130949 Listed on: 02/25/2026

RE/MAX Commonwealth

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Ernst

Real Broker LLC License #0225241183

Real Broker LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,734

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as R7

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,564 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 86
  • Assessor Parcel Number 735-69-32-76-200-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,734

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: greymichael@remax.net
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Abbots Mill
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1564.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Two Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Bay Window, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Skylights, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1564.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Picket
  • Lot Features: Dead End, Level, Cul-De-Sac
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Out Building(s), Paved Driveway
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street, Oversized, Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 99.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Midlothian

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 735-69-32-76-200-000
  • Zoning Description: R7

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2734.08
  • Tax Lot: 86

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Evergreen
  • High School: Midlothian

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.74%
Views
56

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-25.00%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$299,702
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,662

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2024
Closed on
Feb 28, 2024
List Price
$319,950
Sold Price
$322,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,550
0.8%
Views
30

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.56%
Original Mortgage
$293,878
Interest Rate
6.69%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $375,000 Fidelity National Title
Bargain Sale Deed $322,500 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $300,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $293,878 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $375,000 +2.7% $240 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $365,000 +13.2% $233 / Sq Ft
03/07/2024 03/07/24 Sold $322,500 +0.8% $206 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2024 02/11/24 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2024 02/08/24 For Sale $319,950 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,913 $307,200 $63,900 $243,300
2024 $2,759 $298,300 $57,600 $240,700
2023 $2,583 $283,800 $55,800 $228,000
2022 $2,462 $267,600 $54,000 $213,600
2021 $2,275 $236,800 $52,200 $184,600
2020 $2,112 $222,300 $48,600 $173,700
2019 $1,937 $203,900 $46,800 $157,100
2018 $1,925 $202,600 $46,800 $155,800
2017 $1,888 $196,700 $46,800 $149,900
2016 $1,850 $192,700 $46,800 $145,900
2015 $1,806 $185,500 $45,000 $140,500
2014 $1,757 $180,400 $42,300 $138,100

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2604537

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 735-69-32-76-200-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.