1244 40th St Brooklyn, NY 11218
Borough Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,272,741 - $1,607,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,472
Sq Ft
$580/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1244 40th St, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and is currently estimated at $1,434,185, approximately $580 per square foot. 1244 40th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 230 Doris L Cohen, I.S. 223 The Montauk, and Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2022
Sold by
Moster Aharon
Bought by
Moster Aharon and Moster Malka
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2014
Sold by
Moster Favish
Bought by
Moster Aharon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2009
Sold by
Cassio Frances and Delucia Frank
Bought by
Moster Favish
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$634,920
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 1999
Sold by
Delucia Frank
Bought by
Delucia Frank and Drouin Isabella
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moster Aharon | -- | -- | |
| Moster Aharon | -- | -- | |
| Moster Aharon | -- | -- | |
| Moster Aharon | -- | -- | |
| Moster Aharon | -- | -- | |
| Moster Aharon | -- | -- | |
| Moster Favish | $657,000 | -- | |
| Moster Favish | $657,000 | -- | |
| Delucia Frank | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Delucia Frank | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Moster Favish | $634,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,031 | $116,280 | $20,040 | $96,240 |
| 2025 | $5,699 | $102,300 | $20,040 | $82,260 |
| 2024 | $5,699 | $90,960 | $20,040 | $70,920 |
| 2023 | $5,762 | $87,600 | $20,040 | $67,560 |
| 2022 | $5,607 | $71,700 | $20,040 | $51,660 |
| 2021 | $5,580 | $61,080 | $20,040 | $41,040 |
| 2020 | $2,618 | $69,480 | $20,040 | $49,440 |
| 2019 | $4,946 | $65,640 | $20,040 | $45,600 |
| 2018 | $4,820 | $23,644 | $8,017 | $15,627 |
| 2017 | $4,772 | $23,407 | $8,379 | $15,028 |
| 2016 | $4,417 | $22,094 | $8,424 | $13,670 |
| 2015 | $2,663 | $20,851 | $8,877 | $11,974 |
| 2014 | $2,663 | $19,704 | $10,071 | $9,633 |
Source: Public Records
Map