NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1246 Main St Roanoke, AL 36274

Estimated Value: $116,000 - $278,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
3,168 Sq Ft
$56/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2016

Last sale price $49,400 $16 Per Sq Ft

Est. 262% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $989 / mo

172 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • Front Porch
  • 5-minute walk to Kids Town

About This Home

As of December 2016

Country living at its best on the NorthWest side of Downtown!! This 4 bedroom 2 bathroom built in 1950 with 3168 square foot home sits on +- .87 ac . The home is located in a great location - close to Downtown Roanoke, but not too far from Wedowee or Lafayette.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Langley

RE/MAX PROFESSIONAL PARTNERS License #94491 Listed on: 05/17/2016

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 37,897 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,168 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Roanoke City Elementary And Middle School

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1608341001004000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.87 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.87
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Directions: This home is located on Main St on NW side of downtown.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3168.0
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: 25+
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Residential
  • Special Features: 20
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1950

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other, See Remarks
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Exterior Entry, Heated, Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Living Area: 3168.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: <1 Acre
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: None
  • View: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 1608341001004000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2008
Sold by
Mckeehan David
Bought by
Woods Marshall D
Current Estimated Value
$178,631

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$96,938
Outstanding Balance
$61,853
Interest Rate
6.11%
Estimated Equity
$116,778

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Woods Marshall D $96,938
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2016 12/06/16 Sold $49,400 -14.1% $16 / Sq Ft
11/06/2016 11/06/16 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2016 05/17/16 For Sale $57,510 -- $18 / Sq Ft
Source: Lee County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $428 $11,540 $540 $11,000
2023 $428 $18,280 $940 $17,340
2022 $301 $18,280 $940 $17,340
2021 $301 $18,280 $940 $17,340
2020 $768 $18,280 $940 $17,340
2018 $664 $15,820 $940 $14,880
2017 $726 $17,280 $940 $16,340
2016 $280 $15,520 $940 $14,580
2015 $280 $85,730 $0 $0
2014 $312 $85,730 $0 $0
2013 -- $93,829 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lee County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 114310

APN: 16-08-34-1-001-004-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.